Ján Smrek

Author, Poet, Editor, Columnist, Organisational Worker, Publisher

Date of birth

16.12.1898

Place of birth

Zemianske Lieskové, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

08.12.1982

Place of death

Bratislava, Československo

Alternative names

Ján Čietek (rodné jméno), Ilia Volžanin (pseudonym), Ilja Volžanin (pseudonym), Ján Čietek-Smrek (pseudonym), Janko Smrek (pseudonym), Larix (pseudonym)

Filmography

The Earth Sings

1933
Screenplay
mezititulky

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1966
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1929
Praha / Czechoslovakia