Touch Me Not

Country

Romania, Federal Republic of Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France

Copyright

2018

Production year

2015—2018

Premiere

15 November 2018

Runtime

123 min

Director

Adina Pintilie

Category

film

Genre

experimental, psychological

Typology

featuretheatrical distributionlong

Original title

Touch Me Not

Czech title

Touch Me Not

English title

Touch Me Not

Parallel title

Nu mă atinge-mă / Touch Me Not / Ne me dokosvaj / Touch Me Not

Cast

Laura Benson /ž/

Laura

Tómas Lemarquis

Tomas

Christian Bayerlein

Christian

Grit Uhlemann /ž/

Grit

Adina Pintilie /ž/

Adina

Hanna Hofmann /ž/

transsexuál Hanna

Seani Love

Seani

Irmena Chichikova /ž/

Mona

Rainer Steffen

Stefan

Georgi Naldzhiev

muž z eskort servisu

Dirk Lange

Radu

Annett Sawallisch /ž/

ošetřovatelka

Fdaeji

on sám

Stephanie Ortner /ž/

Andy Ziegelt

Emanuel Quetsch

Sarah Rodewald /ž/

Pierre Zinke

Daniel Petzsch

Michael Braun

Netti Kuhl /ž/

George Chiper-Lillemark

Jette Blümler /ž/

Sergey Gyaurov

Herman Müller

Ater Crudus

Lady Cora

Paul Dunca

Juliana Saiska /ž/

Martin Bärmann

Karl-Heinz Kirchner

Vicky Krauss /ž/

Anna Möbel /ž/

Carina Schmidt /ž/

Tino Simon

Petra Wendt /ž/

Gert Ahlemann

Matthias Ahlemann

Jan Bührke

Sven Frauke

Karl-Heinz Herrmann

Susanne Petzold /ž/

Karola Piontke /ž/

Silvia Schubert /ž/

Lydia Thumser /ž/

Roland Wendler

Andrea Wobser /ž/

Commentary

Adina Pintilie /ž/

Crew and creators

Director

Adina Pintilie /ž/

Assistant Director

Bianca Oana /ž/, Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan /ž/, Jette Blümler /ž/, Anca Butoi /ž/

Continuity

Andra Bărbuică /ž/

Screenplay

Adina Pintilie /ž/

Director of Photography

George Chiper-Lillemark, Dragoș Hanciu (dodatečné záběry)

Second Unit Photography

Laurențiu Răducanu

Camera Operator

Boroka Biro /ž/, Annegret Sachse /ž/, Adrian Şandor, Andrei Zikali, Tudor Necula, Genadi Ivanov, Christian Vlădescu, Sergey Gyaurov, Ştefan Mangir (steadicam)

Production Designer

Adrian Cristea

Set Designer

Mihai Pârvu (vedoucí výpravy), Georgi Petkov (vedoucí výpravy), Cosmin Cornisor (rekvizitář), Ivelina Mineva /ž/ (rekvizitářka), Oskar Steven Hopp (rekvizitář), Georgi Petkov (rekvizitář), Cristian Găman (rekvizitář), Razvan Ionică (rekvizitář), Lozen Samsonov (rekvizitář)

Costume Designer

Maria Pitea /ž/

Costumes

Doina Răducuț /ž/, Florina Isai /ž/

Make-Up Artist

Ioana Covali /ž/, Alex Gherase (účesy), Milen Ivanov (účesy)

Film Editor

Adina Pintilie /ž/, Dragoș Apetri (postprodukce)

Assistant Film Editor

Alice Gheorghiu /ž/, Iulian Nanu, Ruxandra Pintilie /ž/, Georgiana Surugiu /ž/

Sound Designer

Dominik Dolejší (design a mix zvuku), Marek Poledna (mix zvuku, střih dialogů), Veselin Zografov (záznam zvuku), Adam Levý (záznam a střih dialogů, střih ruchů), Jan Hála (záznam dialogů), Pavel Jan (střih dialogů), Miroslav Chaloupka (střih dialogů), Jan Kalužný (střih dialogů), Tudor Petre (střih dialogů), Martin Blauber (střih ruchů), Václav Flegl (střih zvukových efektů)

Visual Effects

Matei Ovejan (supervize), The Post Republic, Artem Stretovych, Patrick Heck

Special Effects

Adrian Popescu, Sorin Udroiu

Postproduction

Bogdan Dumitru (supervize), The Post Republic (obraz), Michael Reuter (producent The Post Republic), Petra Kader-Göbel /ž/ (producentka The Post Republic), Nils Peterson (supervize The Post Republic), Foarfeca Studio (obraz), Studio Bystrouška (zvuk), Petr Novák (producent Studio Bystrouška), Tremens Film Tonstudio (zvuk), Bernhard Maisch (Tremens Film Tonstudio)

Executive Producer

Bianca Oana /ž/, Karel Poupě, Karsten Frank

Producer

Bianca Oana /ž/, Philippe Avril, Adina Pintilie /ž/, Karsten Frank (přidružený producent), Neda Milanova /ž/ (přidružená producentka), Anne Grange /ž/ (přidružená producentka), Anamaria Antoci /ž/ (přidružená producentka), Laura Georgescu-Baron /ž/ (přidružená producentka), Anca Vlăsceanu /ž/ (přidružená producentka), Ana Alexieva /ž/ (přidružená producentka), Monica Lazurean-Gorgan /ž/ (přidružená producentka)

Co-producer

Benny Drechsel, Radovan Síbrt, Alžběta Karásková, Martička Božilova /ž/

Production Manager

Cătălin Neagoe, Nicole Zscherny /ž/, Petra Dobešová, Jakub Pinkava

Production Supervisor

Mircea Ibadof, Johanna Schön, Kevork Vanlyan, Konstantin Georgiev

Consultant

Ileana Botezat Antonescu /ž/ (psychoterapie), Helen Charmichael /ž/ (psychoterapie), Annie Vermaat /ž/ (psychoterapie), Julia Sparmann /ž/ (terapie), Sarah Rodewald /ž/ (terapie), Martina Künzel /ž/ (terapie), Ater Crudus (bondáž)

Cooperation

Benjamin Hirlinger (vrchní osvětlovač), Plamen Soklev (vrchní osvětlovač), Alexandru Mihăescu (kouč dialogů), Susan Batson /ž/ (kouč herců), Judith Weston /ž/ (kouč herců), Mark Travis (kouč herců), Arne Bro (poradce režie), Lotte Mik Meyer /ž/ (poradce režie), Ian Sellar (poradce režie), Gyula Gazdag (poradce režie), Andrei Tanasescu (poradce hudby), Franz Rodenkirchen (poradce scénáře a střihu), Molly Malena Stensgaard /ž/ (poradce scénáře), Anita Voorham /ž/ (poradce scénáře), Marten Rabarts (poradce scénáře), Mircea Olteanu (poradce střihu), Åsa Mossberg /ž/ (poradce střihu), Paolo Moretti (poradce střihu), Gisèle Rapp-Maichler /ž/ (poradce střihu), Georgi Bogdanov (poradce střihu)

Czech subtitles

Ester Žantovská

Subtitles Made by

Port Lingua

Music

Music Composed by

Ivo Paunov, skupina Einstürzende Neubauten (dodatečné hudba)

Selected Music

Johannes Brahms (Sonáta pro violoncello e moll, op. 38 /I. Allegro non tropo/), Johannes Brahms (Smyčcový kvartet a moll, op. 51, č. 2)

Music Performed by

Diana Miron /ž/ /vokály/, Nina Künzel /ž/ /vokály/, Philipp Ernsting /perkuse/, Anna Bakker /ž/ /housle/

Choreographer

Paul Dunca

Songs

5:48 Uhr Tier

Song Composer Blixa BargeldN.U. Unruh
Writer of Lyrics Blixa Bargeld
Singer skupina Einstürzende Neubauten

Die Befindlichkeit des Landes

Song Composer Blixa BargeldN.U. UnruhAlexander HackeJochen ArbeitRudi Moser
Writer of Lyrics Blixa Bargeld
Singer skupina Einstürzende Neubauten

Wir sind gekommen die Geschenke abzuholen

Song Composer Blixa BargeldN.U. UnruhAlexander HackeJochen ArbeitRudi Moser
Writer of Lyrics Blixa Bargeld
Singer skupina Einstürzende NeubautenDiana Miron /ž/

Cabaret

Song Composer John Kander
Writer of Lyrics Fred Ebb

Locations

Německo, Crimmitschau (Německo), ulice Harthauer Weg (Crimmitschau), Bmh Eventclub (Crimmitschau), Lipsko (Německo), zoologická zahrada /interiér/ (Lipsko), Halle (Německo), Univerzitní klinika (Halle), Bulharsko, Sofie (Bulharsko), ulice Slivnitsa (Sofie), Derida Dance Center (ulice Slivnitsa), ulice Knyaginya Maria Luiza (Sofie), studio Fabrica 126 (ulice Knyaginya Maria Luiza), Rumunsko, Bukurešť (Rumunsko), ulice Șoseaua București Nord (Bukurešť), Swan Office Park /i interiér/ (Bukurešť), ulice Strada Inginer Dimitrie Tacu (Bukurešť), Serena Apartments (ulice Strada Inginer Dimitrie Tacu)

Production info

Original Title

Touch Me Not

Czech Title

Touch Me Not

English Title

Touch Me Not

Parallel Title

Nu mă atinge-mă / Touch Me Not / Ne me dokosvaj / Touch Me Not

Category

film

Typology

featuretheatrical distribution

Genre

experimental, psychological

Origin country

Romania, Federal Republic of Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France

Copyright

2018

Production Year

2015—2018

Premiere

festival premiere 22 February 2018 (68. mezinárodní filmový festival Berlinale Berlín, Německo)
gala premiere 7 November 2018 (kino Pilotů, Praha)
distribution premiere 15 November 2018 /unsuitable for children under 15/

Production

Manekino Film (Rumunsko), Rohfilm Productions (SRN, koprodukce), Pink (koprodukce Česká republika), Agitprop (koprodukce Bulharsko), Les Films de l’Etranger (Francie, koprodukce), Hi-Fi Production (Rumunsko, spolupráce), HBO Romania (spolupráce), Romanian Television Society (spolupráce), The Post Republic (SRN, spolupráce), Studio Bystrouška (spolupráce)

With support

Romanian National Film Center, Eurimages, Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung, Státní fond kinematografie ČR, TorinoFilmLab, Bulgarian National Film Center, Eurométropole de Strasbourg, Sensiblu, Christian Tour, Noumax, The Home, Romanian Cultural Institute, Bmh Eventclub, Liepziger Messe, Kreativní Evropa (vývoj)

Copyright Holders

Manekino Film, Rohfilm Productions GmbH, Pink, Agitprop, Les Films de l’Etranger

Distribution

Pilot Film

Technical info

Duration typology

feature film

Duration in minutes

123 min

Distribution carrier

DCP 2-D, MP4

Aspect ratio

1:1,85

Colour

colour

Sound

sound

Sound system/format

5.1, digital sound

Versions

English

Dialogue languages

English

Subtitles languages

Czech

Opening/End credits languages

English