Karel Plicka

Director, Screenwriter, Camera Operator, Documentary Film Creator, Still Photographer, Ethnographer, Folklorist, Pedagogue, Columnist, Choirmaster, Musician

Date of birth

14 October 1894

Place of birth

Vídeň, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

6 May 1987

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karl Franz Plitzka (rodné jméno)

Filmography

It is Not Always Cloudy

1949

Pedagogical management

The Way to the Barricades

1946

Director of Photography

Welcome Home

1945

Director of Photography

druhá část

Jánošík

1935

ConsultantScreenplay

The Earth Sings

1933

Director of PhotographyDirectorOriginal StoryScreenplayMusic Supervisor

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní vyznamenání České a Slovenské Federativní Republiky

1991
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Medaile ke 40. výročí zestátnění československé kinematografie

1985
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestné diplomy Za záslužnou práci pro rozvoj československé socialistické kinematografie

1980
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Řád Republiky

1979
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 20. výročí zestátnění Československého filmu

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Zasloužilý umělec

1958
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Řád Práce

1954
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Festival: 1. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1932
Benátky / Italy

Vítěz

Event: 4. mezinárodní výstava fotografického umění Florencie

1932
Florencie / Italy

Vítěz

Festival: 1. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1932
Benátky / Italy