Max Urban

Architect, Camera Operator, Director, Manufacturer

Date of birth

24 August 1882

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

17 July 1959

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Maximilian Antonín Jan Nepomucký Urban (rodné jméno)

Filmography

For Adrien

1919

Director

Night Terror

1914

Director of Photography

Through Hatred to Love

1914

Director of PhotographyDirector

Idyll from Old Prague

1913

Original StoryDirectorDirector of Photography

The Horseshoe

1913

DirectorDirector of Photography

The Bartered Bride

1913

Director

Tragedy in the Snow

1913

DirectorDirector of Photography

American Duel

1913

Original StoryDirector of PhotographyCast

Role: přítel

The Female Chauffeur

1913

Director of Photography

Estrella

1913

Original StoryDirector of PhotographyDirector

The End of Loving

1913

Director of PhotographyOriginal StoryDirector

Manners Maketh Man

1913

ScreenplayDirector of PhotographyDirector

The Four Seasons

1912

DirectorDirector of Photography

The Lady with the Borzoi

1912

DirectorDirector of Photography

The Living Corpses

1912

DirectorDirector of Photography

The Divorced Woman

1912

DirectorDirector of Photography

The False Player

1912

Director of Photography

The Mysterious Crime

1912

Director of Photography

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní diplomy Průkopník české kinematografie

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: 20. mezinárodní výstava umění a techniky Paříž

1937
Paříž / France

Vítěz

Event: I. mezinárodní fotografická a filmová výstava Vídeň

1912
Vídeň / Austria-Hungary