Josef Čapek

Playwright, Author, Visual Artist, Still Photographer, Illustrator, Graphic Designer, Painter, Stage Designer

Date of birth

23.03.1887

Place of birth

Hronov, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

mezi 13. a 15. 4. 1945

Place of death

koncentrační tábor Bergen – Belsen, Německo

Alternative names

Josef Karel Čapek (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Insects

2018

Based on

The Shadow of a Fern

1984

Based on

The Robber's Fairy-Tale

1964

Art Director

původní knižní ilustrace

The Doctor's Fairy-Tale

1963

Art DirectorBased on

původní knižní ilustrace

The Postman's Fairy-Tale

1961

Art Director

původní knižní ilustrace

A Dog's Tale

1959

Art Director

původní knižní ilustrace

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ocenění Rytíř, Dáma a Mecenáš české kultury

2017
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1931
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1927
Praha / Czechoslovakia