Adolf Hoffmeister

Screenwriter, Translator, Playwright, Author, Visual Artist, Poet, Prose Writer, Columnist, Painter, Lawyer, Diplomat, Cartoonist, Voyager, Essay Writer

Date of birth

15.08.1902

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

24.07.1973

Place of death

Říčky v Orlických horách, Československo

Alternative names

Jan Watig (pseudonym), Jaroslav Stý (pseudonym), A. H. (šifra autora), AH (šifra autora)

Filmography

Dreams About Stray Cats

2021

Performers

archivní záběry

Pipes

1966

Screenplay

spolupráce na povídce Dýmka lordova

Why UNESCO?

1958

Original StoryScreenplay

The Creation of the World

1957

Narration Written byWriter of Lyrics

Doggy and the Four

1954

Titles Designed by

Distant Journey

1948

Writer of Lyrics

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Řád Práce

1960
Praha / Czechoslovakia