Václav Táborský

Screenwriter, Pedagogue, Director

Date of birth

28.09.1928

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Václav Špringl (rodné jméno), Václav Táborský (přijaté jméno)

Filmography

Saint Helena Island

2011

Cast

Role: Václav

The Miraculous Brain Teaser

1967

DirectorScreenplayScreen StoryShooting Script

Taking Refuge in the Wind

1965

DirectorScreenplay

Mountains – Mountains

1964

DirectorScreenplay

Our Little Flat

1964

Screen StoryDirectorScreenplay

The Phone

1964

DirectorScreenplay

Holiday

1963

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

Wenceslas Square

1961

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCommentary by

How to Behave?

1960

ScreenplayCommentary byDirectorScreen Story

A Midsummer Night's Reality

1959

Screen StoryDirectorCommentary byScreenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 7. festival dokumentární tvorby se sociální tematikou – NADOTEK

2007
Ústí nad Orlicí / Czech Republic
Cena Milana Maryšky za celoživotní zájem o český film, vklad osobitého humoru do českého dokumentárního filmu 60. let a současnou praktickou pomoc mladým tvůrcům

Vítěz

Exhibition: 6. přehlídka československých filmů pro děti a mládež Gottwaldov

1968
Zlín / Czechoslovakia
The Miraculous Brain Teaser

Vítěz

Exhibition: 4. dny krátkého filmu Karlovy Vary

1963
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Exhibition: 4. dny krátkého filmu Karlovy Vary

1963
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Exhibition: 4. dny krátkého filmu Karlovy Vary

1963
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia