Maria Tauberová

Opera Singer

Date of birth

28.04.1911

Place of birth

Vysoké Mýto, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

16.01.2003

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Marie Stefanie Vilhelmína Proskeová (rodné jméno), Marie Krombholcová (provdaná), Maria Tauberová-Krombholcová

Filmography

Water Nymph

1962
Singing Voice
Role: zpívá žínku

Lawyer of the Poor

1941
Singer

Autumn

1935
Singer

Bed of Roses

1934
Singer, Cast
Role: Klárka, dcera Haugwitzových

At Home in Kocourkov

1934
Singer, Cast
Role: Blaženka, dcera Adamových

Jindra, the Countess Ostrovín

1933
Singer, Cast
Role: Amálka, Jindřina sestřenice

When the Strings Wailed

1930
Cast
Role: návštěvnice baru

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1960
Praha / Czechoslovakia