Juraj Jakubisko

Screenwriter, Camera Operator, Visual Artist, Illustrator, Graphic Designer, Painter, Director

Date of birth

30.04.1938

Place of birth

Kojšov u Košic, Československo

Alternative names

Juro Jakubisko

Filmography

Bathory

2008

Original StoryDirectorScreenplaySet DesignerArtistic CollaborationFilm Editor

obrazy

Post Coitum

2004

DirectorArt DirectorFilm EditorShooting ScriptScreenplay

výtvarná koncepce

Wild Flowers

2000

Producer

umělecký producent

An Ambiguous Report about the End of the World

1997

Shooting ScriptScreenplayDirectorOriginal StoryWriter of Lyrics

It's Better to Be Wealthy and Healthy Than Poor and Ill

1992

ScreenplayOriginal StoryDirector

Waiting for Godot

1966

DirectorScreenplay

Rain

1965

Original StoryDirectorScreenplay

Silence

1963

DirectorScreenplayFilm Editor

First Grade

1963

DirectorScreenplay

Silver Wind

1961

ScreenplayDirector

The Hall of Lost Steps

1960

Original StoryCooperationScreenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Řády Vavřínu Hospodářské komory České republiky 2013

2014
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: 16. výroční ceny Český lev 2008

2009
Praha / Czech Republic
Český lev 2008 udělený Českou filmovou a televizní akademií za divácky nejúspěšnější film
Bathory

Vítěz

Event: 16. výroční ceny Český lev 2008

2009
Praha / Czech Republic
Český lev 2008 udělený Českou filmovou a televizní akademií za nejlepší výtvarný počin
Bathory

Vítěz

Festival: 34. letní filmová škola 2008

2008
Uherské Hradiště / Czech Republic
výroční cena Asociace českých filmových klubů za celoživotní přínos československému filmu a rozvíjení poetiky nové vlny

Vítěz

Festival: 43. mezinárodní filmový festival Karlovy Vary 2008

2008
Karlovy Vary / Czech Republic
cena za mimořádný umělecký přínos světové kinematografii

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Matěje Hrebendy

1998
Praha / Czech Republic

Nominace

Event: 5. výroční ceny Český lev 1997

1998
Praha / Czech Republic
An Ambiguous Report about the End of the World

Vítěz

Event: Ceny nadace Český literární fond za rok 1997

1998
... / Czech Republic
An Ambiguous Report about the End of the World

Nominace

Event: 5. výroční ceny Český lev 1997

1998
Praha / Czech Republic
An Ambiguous Report about the End of the World

Vítěz

Festival: 4. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1982
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Festival: 2. Finále Plzeň

1969
Plzeň / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Exhibition: Přehlídka českých a slovenských filmů 69 Sorrento

1969
Sorrento / Italy

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1968

1969
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia