Jojo Rabbit

Country

United States of America, New Zealand, Czech Republic

Copyright

2019

Production year

2018—2019

Premiere

23 January 2020

Runtime

109 min

Category

film

Genre

comedy, satire, war, black comedy

Typology

featuretheatrical distributionlong

Original title

Králíček Jojo

Czech title

Králíček Jojo

English title

Jojo Rabbit

Parallel title

Jojo Rabbit / Jojo Rabbit

Cast

Roman Griffin Davis

chlapec Johannes Betzler zvaný Jojo

Thomasin McKenzie /ž/

židovská dívka Elsa Korr

Scarlett Johansson /ž/

Rosie Betzlerová, Jojova matka

Taika Waititi

říšský kancléř a vůdce Adolf Hitler, Jojův imaginární kamarád

Sam Rockwell

kapitán Klenzendorf, velitel výcvikového tábora

Rebel Wilson /ž/

slečna Rahmová, instruktorka výcvikového tábora

Alfie Allen

poddůstojník Freddy Finkel, Klenzendorfův pobočník

Stephen Merchant

komisař gestapa Hermann Deertz

Archie Yates

chlapec Yorki, Jojův kamarád

Luke Brandon Field

Christoph, instruktor Hitlerjugend

Sam Haygarth

Hans, instruktor Hitlerjugend

Stanislav Callas

ruský voják

Joseph Weintraub

gestapák Junker

Brian Caspe

gestapák Mueller

Gabriel Andrews

gestapák Klum

Billy Rayner

gestapák Frosch

Christian Howlings

chlapec s raketovou pancéřovou puškou

Gilby Griffin Davis

dětský klon Hitlerjugend

Hardy Griffin Davis

dětský klon Hitlerjugend

Curtis Matthew

lékař

Robert East

pan Grusch

Bethany Adams /ž/

sekretářka

Samuel Bogner

člen Hitlerjugend

Odeta Cali /ž/

sekretářka gestapa

Judith Georgi /ž/

německá tlumočnice

Victoria Lynn /ž/

žena

James McVan

americký voják

Trish Osmond /ž/

stará žena

Matthew Seifert

voják

Iva Šindelková

listonoška

Adam Dvorščík

dubl za Romana Griffina Davise

Zuzana Drdácká

dubl za Scarlett Johanssonovou

Dubbing

Sitara Attaie /ž/

hlas

Noah Bentley

hlas

Ranjani Brow /ž/

hlas

Edita Brychta /ž/

hlas

William Calvert

hlas

David Cowgill

hlas

Peter Falls

hlas

Ian

hlas

Mark Ivanir

hlas

Paul Aleksander Kimball

hlas

Ashley Lambert /ž/

hlas

Olivier Latourelle

hlas

Matt Lindquist

hlas

Vayu O’Donnell

hlas

Lily Oliver /ž/

hlas

Moira Quirk /ž/

hlas

Jadon Sand

hlas

Aden Schwartz

hlas

Gunnar Sizemore

hlas

Alex Veadov

hlas

Tomm Voss

hlas

Filip Watermann

hlas

Matthew Wolf

hlas

Petra Wright /ž/

hlas

Kai Wulff

hlas

Crew and creators

Second Unit Director

Mark Taylor

Assistant Director

Martina Götthansová, Karel Kubiš, Martin Oktábec, Martina Frimelová, Shanice Allen /ž/, František Rezek (druhý štáb), David Strangmüller (druhý štáb)

Continuity

Věra Homoláčová, Adéla Kroupová (druhý štáb)

Based on

Christine Leunens /ž/ (Nebe v kleci /Caging Skies/ – román)

Screenplay

Taika Waititi

Shooting Script

Andrej Kostic (storyboard)

Director of Photography

Mihai Malaimare Jr. (A kamera)

Second Unit Photography

Jiří Málek (B kamera), Milan Chadima (C kamera), Karel Fairaisl (C kamera druhého štábu)

Camera Operator

Shaun Mayor (A kamera), Jan Prokeš (A kamera), Adam Vejvoda (B kamera), Marek Havel (B kamera), Tomáš Münzperger (B kamera druhého štábu), Jan Dvořák (B kamera druhého štábu), Petr Braun (C kamera), Štěpán Malík (C kamera), Štěpán Svoboda (C kamera), Martin Maryška (C kamera druhého štábu), Ondřej Kudrna (C kamera druhého štábu), Aleš Bělak (steadicam), Daniel Vagenknecht (steadicam druhého štábu)

Production Designer

Ra Vincent, Radek Hanák, Ondřej Lipenský, Roman Illovský, Kasia Pol /ž/ (druhý štáb)

Assistent Production Designer

Tomáš Homolka

Art Director

Chen Liang (ilustrátor)

Set Designer

Markéta Bočková (koordinátorka), Marie Strnadová, Nora Sopková, Jannis Katakalidis, Pavel Hartmann (vedoucí rekvizitář), David Fryš (rekvizitář), Martin Švandrlík (rekvizitář), Zdeněk Datel (rekvizitář), Tomáš Rývora (rekvizitář), Petr Kulvejt (rekvizitář), Lukas Katakalidis (rekvizitář), Jozef Bórik (rekvizitář), Aleš Jetmar (rekvizitář), Michal Žák (rekvizitář druhého štábu), Filip Stiebitz (rekvizitář vojenství), Vladimír Běhálek (automobily), Marek Boček (zbrojíř), Roman Ihnatola (nákupčí), Marek Müller (nákupčí), Jakub Vlček (nákupčí druhého štábu)

Costume Designer

Mayes C. Rubeo /ž/, Liz Krause /ž/ (asistentka), Joseph Feltus (asistent), Kateřina Polanská (supervize)

Costumes

David Máj (koordinátor), Julia Aubrecht /ž/ (koordinátorka), Šárka Mikesková, Vendy Vosátková, Tereza Hrzánová, Michal Chára, Naďa Chrástová, Martn Sobek (druhý štáb)

Make-Up Artist

Dannelle Satherley /ž/, Andrea McDonald /ž/ (supervize), Linda Kvasničková, Lucie Kuprová (účesy), Bob Kretchmer (paruky), Jack Firman (prostetika), Chrissie Beveridge /ž/ (masky Scarlett Johansson), Terry Baliel (účesy Scarlett Johansson), Jana McDonald /ž/ (druhý štáb)

Film Editor

Tom Eagles, Yana Gorskaya /ž/ (konzultantka), Alan Baumgarten (dodatečný střih), Joe Ken (dokončení)

Assistant Film Editor

Daniel M. Nussbaum, Martin Hubáček, Shelby Hall /ž/, Morgan Kern /ž/

Sound Designer

Tobias Poppe (střih a design zvuku), Ai-Ling Lee /ž/ (střih a design zvuku, mix dialogů), Petr Forejt (mix zvuku), Daniel Němec (mix zvuku), Ivo Repčík (dodatečný mix zvuku), Luke Schwarzweller (záznam zvuku), Jesse Johnstone (záznam dialogů), David Lucarelli (záznam dialogů), Christine Sirois /ž/ (záznam dialogů), Andy Nelson (mix dialogů), David Betancourt (mix dialogů), Dan Douglass (mix dialogů), Nick Kray (mix dialogů), Charleen Richards-Steeves /ž/ (mix dialogů), Susan Dawes /ž/ (střih dialogů, dodatečný mix), Helen Luttrell /ž/ (střih dialogů), David V. Butler (střih dialogů), Peter Persaud (mix postsynchronních ruchů), Justin M. Davey (střih postsynchronních ruchů), Jon Title (střih zvukových efektů), Dennis Sands (záznam a mix hudby), Peter Cobin (záznam hudby), Paul Apelgren (střih hudby), Galen Goodpaster /ž/ (asistentka střihu zvuku), Melissa Lytle /ž/ (asistentka střihu zvuku)

Assistant Sound Designer

Tomáš Červenka, Ondřej Jirsa, Martin Švojger (druhý štáb), Matěj Němec (druhý štáb)

Animation

Luma Pictures, Raphael A. Pimentel (supervize Luma Pictures), Matthew Stoyakovich (vedoucí Luma Pictures), Ngan Chung /ž/ (vedoucí Luma Pictures), Billy Dao (Luma Pictures), Marcos D. Romero (Luma Pictures), Stephanie Tomoana /ž/ (Luma Pictures), Tiffany Wang /ž/ (Luma Pictures)

Visual Effects

Jason Chen (supervize), Kenneth Quinn Brown (hlavní kompozitor), Barbora Roubová (asistentka produkce), Luma Pictures, Payam Shohadai (výkonný producent Luma Pictures), Vincet Cirelli (vedoucí produkce Luma Pictures), Michael Perdew (producent Luma Pictures), Paul Driver (producent Luma Pictures), Brendan Seals (supervize Luma Pictures), Adam Gailey (supervize Luma Pictures), Thanapoom Siripopungul (supervize Luma Pictures), Andrew Zink (supervize Luma Pictures), Clear Angle Studios, Picture Shop VFX

Special Effects

Martin Kulhánek (supervize), Jiří Väter (supervize), Karel Brosinger, Miloš Brosinger, Martin Mottl, Martin Sixta, Jakub Nierostek (supervize druhého štábu)

Postproduction

David McKimmie (supervize), Matthew Rodrigues (koordinátor), Bob Industries, T. K. Knowles (producent Bob Industries), John O’Grady (producent Bob Industries), Company 3 (obraz), Moises Cruz (producent Company 3), Fox Studio Lot (zvuk)

Titles Designed by

Assembly (úvodní titulky), Jonny Kofoed (úvodní titulky), Scarlet Letters /ž/ (závěrečné titulky)

Stunt Coordinator

Radek Bruna, Ladislav Lahoda, Robert Lahoda, Jarda Peterka (druhý štáb)

Stunts

Agentura filmových kaskadérů – FILMKA, Jan Ast, David Bílek, Jan Blahák, Matouš Brichcín, Viktor Červenka, Martin David, Hana Dvorská, Antonín Hausknecht, Jiří Horký, Pavel Hulínko, Petr Hynek, Josef Jelínek, Pavel Krátký, Miloš Kulhavý, Mirek Lhotka, Ivan Mareš, Ondřej Moravec, Šimon Pácal, Václav Pácal, Klára Pavlicová, Tomáš Peteráč, Jaroslav Pšenička, Aleš Putík, Petr Sekanina, Zdeněk Stadtherr, Michaela Šalamounová, Marek Šimberský, Marie Švecová, Tomáš Tobola, Karel Vokoun, Pavel Vokoun, Jan Vosmík, Tomáš Zámečník, Ivoš Zubatý

Executive Producer

Kevan Van Thompson (Czech Anglo Productions)

Producer

Carthew Neal (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Taika Waititi (Piki Films), Chelsea Winstanley /ž/ (Piki Films)

Production

Věra Matoušková (koordinátorka Czech Anglo Productions)

Production Manager

Václav Mottl (Czech Anglo Productions), Pavel Voráček (Czech Anglo Productions)

Unit Production Manager

Peter Clark (ekonom)

Production Supervisor

Angela Vitas /ž/, Sarah Kapetanovic /ž/, Amanda Erixon Ekelund /ž/, Veronika Neubauerová, Monika Burešová, Jakub Kyral, Marcela Havrlíková (pokladní), Markéta Tom /ž/ (asistentka producentů), Sibel Ameti /ž/ (druhý štáb), Ilias Chadziantonidis (druhý štáb), Zuzana Přibylová (druhý štáb)

Artistic Collaboration

Alice Rusalka Linhartová (grafika), Martina Smutná (grafika), Ondřej Chmel (grafika), Brendan Hefferman

Consultant

Pavel Kmoch (historie a vojenství)

Cooperation

Daniel Kutaj (vrchní osvětlovač), Kimberley French /ž/ (fotografka), Kateřina Černá (rešerše), Jodi Tripi /ž/ (rešerše), Franziska Lotze /ž/ (rešerše), Rachel House /ž/ (herecká koučka Romana Griffina Davise), Dale Wyatt (kouč dialogů), Claudia Vašeková (koučka dialogů)

Czech subtitles

František Fuka

Music

Music Composed by

Michael Giacchino, Jeff Kryka (orchestrace), Glen Shannon (aranžmá)

Selected Music

Johann Strauss ml. (Jarní hlasy /Frühlingsstimmen/), Charles François Gounod (Faust a Markéta)

Music Performed by

Trinity Boys Choir, London Voices, Freddie Jemison /vokály/

Music Conducted by

David Swinson (Trinity Boys Choir), Terry Edwards (London Voices), Ben Parry (London Voices)

Choreographer

Andrea Miltnerová

Songs

Komm, gib mir deine Hand

Songwriter John LennonPaul McCartney
Writer of Lyrics John LennonPaul McCartney
Singer skupina The Beatles

I Don't Wanna Grow Up

Songwriter Tom WaitsKathleen Brennan /ž/
Writer of Lyrics Tom WaitsKathleen Brennan /ž/
Singer Tom Waits

Faust a Markéta

Songwriter Charles François Gounod
Writer of Lyrics Jules BarbierMichel Carré
Singer skupina The Rager Wagner Chorale

Tabú

Songwriter Margarita Lecuona /ž/
Writer of Lyrics Margarita Lecuona /ž/
Singer skupina Lecuona Cuban Boys

The Dipsy Doodle

Songwriter Larry Clinton
Writer of Lyrics Larry Clinton
Singer Ella Fitzgerald /ž/

Mama

Songwriter Joe MelsonRoy OrbisonRay Rush
Writer of Lyrics Joe MelsonRoy OrbisonRay Rush
Singer Roy Orbison

Everybodyʹs Gotta Live

Songwriter Arthur Lee
Writer of Lyrics Arthur Lee
Singer skupina Love

People Like You and Me

Songwriter Harry WarrenMack Gordon
Writer of Lyrics Harry WarrenMack Gordon
Singer Glenn Miller

Heroes

Songwriter David BowieBrian Eno
Writer of Lyrics David Bowie
Singer skupina The Ten Tenors

Helden

Songwriter David BowieBrian Eno
Writer of Lyrics David Bowie
Singer David Bowie

Sborové písně

Writer of Lyrics Elyssa Samsel /ž/Dirk Richard Heidinger
Singer skupina Trinity Boys Choirskupina London VoicesFreddie Jemison

Locations

Žatec, Chelčického náměstí (Žatec), náměstí Svobody (Žatec), náměstí 5. května (Žatec), Hošťálkovo náměstí (Žatec), Alšova ulice (Žatec), Dlouhá ulice (Žatec), ulice Josefa Hory (Žatec), Dvořákova ulice (Žatec), Úštěk, Mírové náměstí (Úštěk), Podskalská ulice (Úštěk), ulice 1. máje (Úštěk), Praha, Nové Město (Praha), ulice Politických vězňů (Nové Město), Petschkův palác (ulice Politických vězňů), Vinohrady (Praha), Polská ulice (Vinohrady), Sokol Vinohrady (Polská ulice), bazén /interiér/ (Sokol Vinohrady), Hořín, zdymadlo (Hořín), Štětí, Chocebuz (Štětí), Lenešice, cukrovar (Lenešice), Kytín, okolí (Kytín), Dolní Beřkovice, Vliněves (Dolní Beřkovice)

Production info

Original Title

Králíček Jojo

Czech Title

Králíček Jojo

English Title

Jojo Rabbit

Parallel Title

Jojo Rabbit / Jojo Rabbit

Category

film

Typology

featuretheatrical distribution

Genre

comedy, satire, war, black comedy

Origin country

United States of America, New Zealand, Czech Republic

Copyright

2019

Production Year

2018—2019

Premiere

festival premiere 8 September 2019 (43. mezinárodní filmový festival Toronto, Kanada)
premiere abroad 16 October 2019 (Los Angeles, Kalifornie, USA)
premiere abroad 24 October 2019 (Wellington, Nový Zéland)
gala premiere 31 December 2019 (kino Aero, Praha)
distribution premiere 23 January 2020 /suitable for all ages without limit/

With support

Státní fond kinematografie ČR (Program filmových pobídek)

Distribution

CinemArt (monopol do 23. 7. 2021)

Technical info

Duration typology

feature film

Duration in minutes

109 min

Distribution carrier

DCP 2-D

Aspect ratio

1:1,85

Colour

colour

Sound

sound

Sound system/format

5.1, digital sound

Versions

English

Dialogue languages

Czech, English, German

Subtitles languages

Czech

Opening/End credits languages

English