Rudolf Kalčík

Screenwriter, Author, Prose Writer, Organisational Worker

Date of birth

13.09.1923

Place of birth

Berehovo, Podkarpatská Rus, Československo

Date of death

15.02.1980

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Šimůnek (pseudonym), Rudolf Jánský (pseudonym), Pavel Karták (pseudonym), Karel Pavlík (pseudonym), R. K. (šifra autora)

Filmography

Rough Life at Planina

1979
Screen Story, Based on

The Winter Wind 1951

1976
Based on

New Year’s Eve 1948

1976
Based on

Greenhorns 1945

1976
Based on

The Seventh Evening

1974
Screen Story, Screenplay

Wandering

1959
Screen Story, Screenplay

Smugglers of Death

1959
Screen Story, Screenplay

In Pursuit

1958
Based on , Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Literární soutěž k 25. výročí Února

1973
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Seventh Evening