Karel Matěj Čapek-Chod

Playwright, Author, Journalist, Prose Writer

Date of birth

21.02.1860

Place of birth

Domažlice, Rakouské císařství

Date of death

03.11.1927

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karel Matěj Čapek, Matěj Čapek, Mathias Wenzel Johann Peter Čapek (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Florián

1961
Based on

The Avenger

1959
Based on

The Experiment

1943
Based on

Turbine

1941
Based on

Humoresque

1939
Based on

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1928
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1927
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1924
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1920
Praha / Czechoslovakia