Josef Kopta

Author, Poet, Journalist, Prose Writer

Date of birth

16.06.1894

Place of birth

Libochovice u Roudnice nad Labem, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

03.04.1962

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Václav Kopta (rodné jméno), B. O. Botka (pseudonym), Luděk Olševský (pseudonym), Kpt. (šifra autora), -pt- (šifra autora)

Filmography

Guard No. 47

2008
Based on
stejnojmený román, 1926

The Five Sinners

1964
Based on

Watchman No. 47

1937
Based on , Screenplay

The Third Company

1931
Based on , Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1927
Praha / Czechoslovakia