Hermína Týrlová

Animator, Visual Artist, Director

Date of birth

11.12.1900

Place of birth

Březové Hory u Příbrami, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

03.05.1993

Place of death

Zlín, Česká republika

Alternative names

Hermína Tearlová, Hermína Dodalová, H. Tearlová

Filmography

Monkey Love?

1985
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

The Naughty Slingshot / Naughty Catapult

1982
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Skittish Brothers

1981
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Fun and Games End Badly / Playing and Fighting

1980
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Devilish Tricks

1980
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Jakub's Last Shot

1979
Director, Screenplay, Commentary by

The Lullaby

1979
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Ferda in the Ant-hill

1977
Director

The Blue Apron

1965
Director, Screenplay

Wooly Story / The Wooly Tale

1964
Director, Screenplay

The Glass Marble / A Marble

1963
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Two Balls of Wool

1962
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

The Inquisitive Letter / The Curious Letter

1961
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay
loutková část

Hermína Týrlová

1961
Animation, Performers
pohyb loutek

A Lesson / Revenge Day

1960
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay
loutková část

The Little Train / The Choo-Choo Train

1959
Director, Screenplay

The Lost Doll

1959
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay
loutková část

The Knot in the Handkerchief

1958
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay
loutková část

Cannot satisfy All / Youn Can't Please Everyone

1958
Director, Screenplay
neuvedena

The Little Swineherd / The Pig Shepherd

1957
Director, Screenplay, Animation
pohyb loutek

Lazy Martin / Kalamajka

1956
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

A Wreath of Songs

1955
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

A Little Speckle-Ball / Naughty Ball

1955
Director, Screen Story

The Princess with the Golden Hair / Goldilocks

1955
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Nine Chickens / Nine Chicks

1952
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Animation
pohyb loutek

The Misfit Figure / Badly Made Toy-Man

1951
Director, Screenplay, Animation
pohyb loutek

A Night's Romance / Night Romance

1949
Director, Screenplay, Animation
pohyb loutek

The Lullaby

1948
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Animation
pohyb loutek

A Crack-Up / Collision

1948
Director, Screenplay, Animation
loutková část

What is lacking? / What Is the Matter with Them?

1947
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Animation
pohyb loutek

The Revolt of the Toys

1947
Director, Screenplay, Animation
pohyb loutek

Ferda the Ant

1944
Director, Animation

The Christmas Dream

1944
Director
loutková část

The Magic of the Sun

1938
Cooperation

Ideas in Search of Light

1938
Animation, Cooperation

The Prophecy of Mrs Antonie

1938
Animation, Cooperation

The Protest

1938
Artistic Collaboration

Slattern and Glossie

1937
Artistic Collaboration, Animation

The Play of Bubbles

1937
Cooperation

The Unforgettable Poster

1937
Animation, Cooperation

Everything for a Scrambled Pancake!

1937
Animation, Cooperation

Spring Is Here

1937
Cooperation

An Autumn Song

1937
Artistic Collaboration

What’s New on TV

1936
Cooperation

The Wizard of Tones

1936
Cooperation

A Brief View of the Future

1936
Cooperation

Perhaps Still Yesterday

1936
Animation, Cooperation

The Secret of the Lucerna Palace

1936
Animation, Cooperation

Three Men

1936
Cooperation

The Sounds of Outer Space

1936
Animation, Cooperation

Fantaisie érotique

1936
Art Director, Animation

The Adventures of a Ubiquitous Fellow

1936
Animation, Cooperation

The Tin Drum

1936
Director

A Cheerful Concert

1935
Animation

The Gibbs Mouthwash

1935
Cooperation

Mum's Trip to Heaven

1935
Animation, Cooperation

Taming of the Black Giant

1935
Animation, Cooperation

The Duties of Life

1935
Animation, Cooperation

A Midnight Wedding

1935
Artistic Collaboration

White Magic

1934
Animation

A Lady-Killer

1934
Animation

Bambi and a Cactus

1934
Cooperation

Do Not Get Angry, Man

1934
Cooperation

The Mystery of the MK 204 Turning Point

1934
Animation, Cooperation

Amelioration

1933
Animation

Bimbo’s Unfortunate Adventure

1930
Animation, Cast
Role: dívka Máňa

Tommy and the Mermaid

1930
Director

[A Water Sprite in Love]

1928
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director, Animation

Felix the Cat Is Farming

1928
Animation

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 24. festival filmů pro děti Gottwaldov

1984
Zlín / Czechoslovakia
Monkey Love?

Vítěz

Festival: 23. festival filmů pro děti Gottwaldov

1983
Zlín / Czechoslovakia
The Naughty Slingshot / Naughty Catapult

Vítěz

Festival: 17. festival filmů pro děti Gottwaldov

1977
Zlín / Czechoslovakia
The Adventures of Ferda the Ant / The Tales of Ferda the Ant

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1951

1952
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Misfit Figure / Badly Made Toy-Man

Revue

Hermína Týrlová

Hermína Týrlová (1900–1993) is one of the most important persons in Czech animation of the second half of the twentieth ...