Karel Poláček

Screenwriter, Translator, Author, Journalist, Editor, Humourist, Columnist

Date of birth

22.03.1892

Place of birth

Rychnov nad Kněžnou, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

21.01.1945

Place of death

koncentrační tábor Gliwice, Německo

Alternative names

Karl Poláček (rodné jméno), Vlastimil Rada (pseudonym), Rodomil Černý (pseudonym), Kočkodan (pseudonym), K.P. (šifra autora), KP (šifra autora), Kp (šifra autora), kp (šifra autora), (kp) (šifra autora), kp. (šifra autora), -kp- (šifra autora), -Kp- (šifra autora)

Filmography

The Stone Table Inn

1948

Based on

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

Screenplay

dialogy

At Home in Kocourkov

1934

Screen Story

Suburban House

1933

Based on Screenplay

Načeradec, King of the Kibitzers

1932

Writer of LyricsBased on Screen StoryScreenplay

Men Offside

1931

Based on Screenplay

dialogy