Vladimír Tůma

Screenwriter, Journalist, Editor, Prose Writer, Author, Translator

Date of birth

16.12.1908

Place of birth

Český Brod, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

13.06.1949

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

J. S. Reading (pseudonym), Nuník (pseudonym)

Filmography

The Three of Clubs

1948

Screenplay

Border Village

1947

Screenplay

Three Pals

1947

Screenplay

Alena

1947

Screenplay

The Heroes Are Silent

1946

Screenplay

Only a Step

1945

Screenplay

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Original Story

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1948 v oboru filmu, rozhlasu a grafického vypravení knihy

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village

Vítěz

Event: Státní čestné uznání

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Heroes Are Silent

Vítěz

Event: Námětová akce Českomoravského filmového ústředí a českých spisovatelů

1945
Praha / Czechoslovakia