Alexander Hackenschmied

Camera Operator, Editor, Still Photographer, Architect, Documentary Film Creator, Director

Date of birth

17.12.1907

Place of birth

Linec, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

26.07.2004

Place of death

New York City, New York, USA

Alternative names

Sasha Hammitt, Alexander Hammid, Alexander Siegfried Georg Šmahel, Sasha Hammid

Filmography

The Crisis

1939
Director, Screenplay, Camera, Film Editor

Round and Round

1937
Camera

New Song

1935
Camera

Autumn

1935
Camera

...and Life Goes On...

1935
Film Editor

From Saturday to Sunday

1931
Production Designer

The Robber

1931
Film Editor

Ferdyš Pištora Turns Over a New Leaf

1931
Art Director, Unit Production Manager

Armoured Car

1929
Production Designer

Eroticon

1929
Production Designer