J. Z. Novák

Screenwriter, Actor, Translator, Poet

Date of birth

14.10.1912

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

03.09.2001

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Jiří Zdeněk Novák (celé jméno)

Filmography

How Franta Learnt to Fear

1959
Screen Story, Screenplay

The Bear and the Ghosts

1959
Screen Story, Based on , Screenplay

The Café in High Street

1953
Cast
Role: tajemík číšnického spolku

Alena

1947
Screenplay

The Heroes Are Silent

1946
Screen Story, Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Heroes Are Silent