Jan Špáta

Screenwriter, Camera Operator, Pedagogue, Documentary Film Creator, Director

Date of birth

25.10.1932

Place of birth

Náchod, Československo

Date of death

18.08.2006

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Jan Křtitel Špáta (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Private Universe

2012

Director of Photography

Things

2005

Pedagogical management

My Computer

2002

Pedagogical management

ELFilm

2001

Cast

Between Light and Darkness

1990

DirectorMusic Selected byDirector of PhotographyScreen StoryScreenplay

Athletic Variations Greece 1982

1982

ScreenplayDirectorDirector of PhotographyScreen Story

Variations on Gustav Mahler’s Theme

1980

DirectorMusic Selected byDirector of PhotographyScreen StoryScreenplay

Respice finem

1967

Commentary byDirector of PhotographyScreen StoryDirectorScreenplay

O malém světě

1967

Director of Photography

Hallo Satchmo

1965

DirectorDirector of PhotographyScreenplay

Reflection

1965

Director of PhotographyScreenplayScreen Story

The Phone

1964

Director of Photography

Railwaymen

1963

Director of Photography

Holiday

1963

Director of Photography

Troubles with Culture

1962

Director of Photography

Before the Curtain Goes Up

1957

Director of Photography

Life

1956

Director of Photography

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné občanství města Hronov

1998
Hronov / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit za rok 1991

1992
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Tampere

1992
Tampere / Finland
Between Light and Darkness

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní festival dokumentárních filmů Lipsko

1991
Lipsko / Federal Republic of Germany
Between Light and Darkness

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Nyon

1991
Nyon / Switzerland
Between Light and Darkness

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Nyon

1991
Nyon / Switzerland
Between Light and Darkness

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra kultury a informací Československé socialistické republiky v oboru filmové tvorby

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Respice finem

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1963

1964
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1963

1964
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Exhibition: 3. dny krátkého filmu Karlovy Vary

1962
Karlovy Vary / Czechoslovakia