Jiří Pravda

Actor, Visual Artist, Poet

Date of birth

19.06.1916

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

30.04.1985

Place of death

Londýn, Velká Británie

Alternative names

Jiří Čvančara (rodné jméno), George Pravda (pseudonym)

Filmography

They Live Among Us

1948

Cast

Role: ing. Jan Taraba

The Three of Clubs

1948

Cast

Role: disponent Kavan

Crossroad

1947

Cast

Role: herec v divadelní šatně

The Antlers

1947

Cast

Role: Sybilin soused Emil Koks

A Kiss at the Stadium

1947

Cast

Role: strážník

Men without Wings

1946

Cast

Role: gestapák

The Mother's Day 1945

1945

Cast

Role: příslušník SS

Revue

Jiří Pravda

Together with his wife, Jiří Pravda is one of the few Czech actors who managed to become successful in Great Britain. Wh...