Karel Dodal

Animator, Visual Artist, Painter, Director

Date of birth

27.01.1900

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

06.07.1986

Place of death

Fort Lee, New Jersey, USA

Alternative names

Carlos Dodal

Filmography

Radio Technology

1939
Cooperation

The Magic of the Sun

1938
Director

Ideas in Search of Light

1938
Director, Screenplay, Animation

The Protest

1938
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Spring Is Here

1937
Director

The Play of Bubbles

1937
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director, Animation

The Unforgettable Poster

1937
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

An Autumn Song

1937
Director

Slattern and Glossie

1937
Director, Art Director, Animation

What’s New on TV

1936
Director

The Wizard of Tones

1936
Director

Fantaisie érotique

1936
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director, Animation

The Tin Drum

1936
Director, Art Director

Three Men

1936
Director

The Adventures of a Ubiquitous Fellow

1936
Director, Screenplay, Art Director, Animation

The Gibbs Mouthwash

1935
Director

The Duties of Life

1935
Director

Mum's Trip to Heaven

1935
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

A Midnight Wedding

1935
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

A Cheerful Concert

1935
Director, Screenplay, Art Director

Taming of the Black Giant

1935
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director, Animation

Bambi and a Cactus

1934
Director, Art Director

Do Not Get Angry, Man

1934
Director

White Magic

1934
Art Director

A Lady-Killer

1934
Art Director

The Elephant as a Rescuer

1934
Art Director

The Mystery of the MK 204 Turning Point

1934
Director, Art Director

Little Eve Opens Her Little Eyes

1933
Director, Screenplay, Art Director, Animation

Amelioration

1933
Director, Art Director

Bimbo’s Unfortunate Adventure

1930
Director, Cast
Role: kreslíř Jára

Tommy and the Mermaid

1930
Director

A Cabin Boy on Salty Water

1929
Director, Screenplay, Art Director, Animation

From the Czech Mills

1929
Art Director, Animation, Titles Designed by
animované pasáže a trikfilmy
animované pasáže a trikfilmy

[A Water Sprite in Love]

1928
Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director