Zdeněk Tyc

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

16.04.1956

Place of birth

Rokycany, Československo

Alternative names

Ajetofilm

Filmography

Jiří Trnka – A Long Lost Friend

2019

Direction of Czech version

Like Never Before

2013

DirectorScreenplay

spolupráce na scénáři

Not a Chance

2009

Shooting ScriptScreenplayScreen StoryDirector

Small Celebrations

2008

DirectorScreenplay

spolupráce na scénáři

Brats

2002

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

spolupráce na scénáři

Now Is the Time

1995

ScreenplayScreen StoryDirector

Razor Blades

1993

ScreenplayProduction Company Director

Vojtěch, Called Orphan

1989

DirectorShooting ScriptScreen StoryScreenplay

A Magpie in the Hand

1987

Assistant Director

Spinning Top

1986

ScreenplayDirector

The Little Gift

1985

Assistant Director

Engineer

1985

Cooperation

The Nurses

1983

Assistant Director

Snowdrops and Daredevils

1982

Assistant Director

The Vampire of Ferato

1981

Assistant Director

Fires and Burnt Out Places

1980

Assistant Director

Whose Run It Is

1979

Assistant Director

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Ceny TRILOBIT Beroun 2013, Cena Vladislava Vančury a Čestná uznání FITES – Českého filmového a televizního svazu, Nadace Český literární fond a města Beroun za původní díla domácí filmové a televizní tvorby

2014
Beroun / Czech Republic
Trilobity Beroun 2013
Like Never Before

Vítěz

Festival: 27. festival českých filmů – FINÁLE PLZEŇ 2014

2014
Plzeň / Czech Republic
Zlatý ledňáček za celovečerní film
Like Never Before

Nominace

Event: 21. výroční ceny Český lev 2014 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2013

2014
Praha / Czech Republic
Like Never Before

Nominace

Event: 21. výroční ceny Český lev 2014 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2013

2014
Praha / Czech Republic
Like Never Before

Vítěz

Festival: 22. festival českých filmů – FINÁLE

2009
Plzeň/Praha / Czech Republic
zvláštní ocenění poroty za celovečerní film
Not a Chance

Nominace

Event: Český lev 2002 – Nominace

2003
Praha / Czech Republic
Brats

Vítěz

Event: Ceny TRILOBIT Beroun 2002

2002
Beroun / Czech Republic
Brats

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival – Tursak

2002
Istanbul / Turkey
Brats

Vítěz

Event: 4. výroční ceny Český lev 1996

1997
Praha / Czech Republic
Now Is the Time