My Sunny Mad

Country

Czech Republic, France, the Slovak Republic

Copyright

2021

Production year

2019—2020

Premiere

21 October 2021

Runtime

82 min

Category

film

Genre

social, biography

Typology

animatedtheatrical distributionlong

Original title

Moje slunce Mad

Czech title

Moje slunce Mad

English title

My Sunny Mad

Parallel title

Ma famille afghane / Moja afgánská rodina

Working title

Frišta / Kábulské sny / Moje slunce Maad

Commentary

Dubbing

Zuzana Stivínová

Češka Helena zvaná Herra

Hynek Čermák

afgánský inženýr ekonomie Nazir, Herrin muž

Andy Patejdl

sirotek Muhammad zvaný Mad, adoptivní syn Herry a Nazira

Jana Plodková

Frišta, Nazirova sestra

Ivan Trojan

prodejce slepic Kaiz, Frištin muž

Berenika Kohoutová

Rošangol, dcera Frišty a Kaize

Eliška Balzerová

matka Nazira a Frišty

Miroslav Krobot

dědeček Nazira a Frišty, bývalý fotograf

Václav Neužil

lékař Dominik

Jitka Schneiderová

sociální pracovnice Heidi

Daniela Kolářová

teta Nafisa/žadatelka

David Novotný

Zulgaj, Nazirův kamarád

Alois Švehlík

otec Kaize

Kryštof Rímský

invalida na tržišti/voják Abdul, Nazirův kamarád/americký voják

Hana Kusnjerová

ředitelka školy/česká vojenská řidička na americké základně

Tobiáš Rimský

Kamal, syn Frišty a Kaize/dětský hlas v davu

Johan Rímský

Rustam, syn Frišty a Kaize/dětský hlas v davu

Sam Budiman

dětský hlas v davu

Paikar Paikar

mužský hlas v davu

Del Kajumi

mužský hlas v davu

Mužgan Kajumi

mužský hlas v davu

Anahita Paikar /ž/

ženský hlas v davu

Sahrab Younas /ž/

ženský hlas v davu

Kawsar Paikar /ž/

ženský hlas v davu/dětský hlas v davu

Narges Paikar /ž/

ženský hlas v davu/dětský hlas v davu

Crew and creators

Based on

Petra Procházková (novela Frišta)

Screenplay

Ivan Arsenjev, Yaël Giovanna Lévy /ž/ (spolupráce na scénáři), David Čálek (spolupráce na vývoji scénáře), Cédric Jabůrek (spolupráce na vývoji scénáře), Radim Špaček (spolupráce na vývoji scénáře)

Commentary by

Ivan Arsenjev

Shooting Script

Michaela Pavlátová (storyboard), Michaela Tyllerová (storyboard), Marek Berger (storyboard), Cecilie Dvořáková (storyboard), Vít Pancíř (storyboard), Kateřina Pávová (storyboard), Andrea Arce /ž/ (storyboard), Lenka Mišincová (storyboard)

Dramaturg

Jaroslav Rudiš, Jaroslav Sedláček (hlavní dramaturg FC ČT)

Assistant Film Editor

Jakub Podmanický, Lucie Haladová, Michaela Hoffová

Sound Designer

Niels Barletta (zvuk, mix zvuku a záznam ruchů), Régis Diebold (zvuk a design zvuku), Grégory Vincent (zvuk a zvukové efekty), Mathieu Z'Graggen (zvuk a design zvuku), Jan Čeněk (zvuk, záznam a střih dialogů), Matthieu Tertois (záznam ruchů), Marek Poledna (zvuková spolupráce), Jan Hála (zvuková spolupráce), Aymeric Létoquart (mix hudby)

Animation

Alkay Animation Prague, Michaela Tyllerová (vedoucí Alkay Animation Prague, animatik a layout), Jiří Tyller (supervize Alkay Animation Prague), Dagmar Janečková (supervize Alkay Animation Prague, animace), Michaela Pavlátová (animace, animatik a layout), Evgeny Terpugov (animace a layout), Markéta Kubátová (animace a layout), Hana Petrová (animace a layout), Andrea Szelesová (animace a layout), Veronika Kuncová (animace, layout a compositing), Krystsina Ramanava /ž/, Barbora Urbánková (animace a layout), Bára Halířová (animace a layout), Alexandra Vargová (animace a layout), Martina Holcová, Žaneta Chrobočková, Markéta Donátová, Manri Kim, Stjepan Mihaljević, Johana Mlíchová, Lukáš Figel, Lina Šuková, Marek Berger (animatik), Cecílie Dvořáková (animatik), Vít Pancíř (animatik), Kateřina Pávová (animatik), Andrea Arce /ž/ (animatik), Lenka Mišincová (animatik), Rozália Škvarková (layout), Sergey Gordeev (layout), Lenka Mišincová (layout), Gabriela Pyszko /ž/ (layout), Cecilie Dvořáková (layout), Marek Berger (layout), Ondřej Horák (compositing), Stáňa Friedlová (textury a compositing), Gao Shan Pictures, Franck Bonay (vedoucí Gao Shan Pictures), Maeva Bouvier /ž/, Pénélope Camus /ž/, Romain Catherine, Clément Cornu, Menghsi Momo Fang, Jeanne Irzenski /ž/, Yann Sông Le Van-ho, Charlotte Lasseye /ž/, Rosalie Loncin /ž/, Sevan Selvadjian, plutoon, Kolektivfx

Visual Effects

Kolektivfx

Postproduction

Alkay Animation Prague (obraz), Ondřej Horák (obraz Alkay Animation Prague), Magiclab (obraz), Michal Křeček (producent Magiclab), Petra Chlpáňová (vedoucí produkce Magiclab), Lenka Pavlíčková (produkce Magiclab), Ondřej Mayer (supervize Magiclab), Bystrouška, studio zvuků (zvuk), Petr Novák (vedoucí studia Bystrouška), Innervision (zvuk), VK Productions (hudba)

Executive Producer

Jaroslav Kučera (výkonný producent FC ČT), Lucie Bolze /ž/ (výkonná producentka Rosalie Films)

Producer

Kateřina Černá (Negativ), Petr Oukropec (Negativ), Ron Dyens (Sacrebleu Productions), Peter Badač (BFilm)

Co-producer

Petr Horák (vedoucí studia Alkay Animation Prague), Arnauld Boulard (vedoucí studia Gao Shan Pictures), Helena Uldrichová (kreativní producentka FC ČT), Luc Tharin (vedoucí studia Innervision)

Production

Gabrielle D'Andrimont /ž/ (Sacrebleu Productions), Théophile Robert (Sacrebleu Productions), Jessica Azoulay /ž/ (Sacrebleu Productions), Manon Messiant /ž/ (Sacrebleu Productions), Radka Babincová (BFilm), Barbora Červenková (Alkay Animation Prague), Dagmar Juráková (Alkay Animation Prague), Petr Horák (Alkay Animation Prague), Emilie Revert /ž/ (Gao Shan Pictures), Alexis Frey-Gobyn /ž/ (Innervision), Kristýna Hněvsová (vývoj Negativ), Olivier Bizet (vývoj Sacrebleu Productions)

Production Manager

Eva Balousová (Negativ), Lucie Bolze /ž/ (Sacrebleu Productions), Jiří Koštýř (FC ČT), Mathias Gauthier-Lafaye (Innervision)

Unit Production Manager

Tereza Rímská (ekonomka Negativ), Claire Burnoud /ž/ (ekonomka Sacrebleu Productions), Alain Mokry (ekonom Gao Shan Pictures), Zuzana Vrbová (FC ČT)

Production Supervisor

Célia Sanchez-Collier /ž/ (Sacrebleu Productions), Manon Troussier /ž/ (Sacrebleu Productions), Jean Maxime Feutry (Sacrebleu Productions), Juliette Marquez /ž/ (Sacrebleu Productions)

Artistic Collaboration

Jan Poukar (grafik), Zdeněk Kovář (barvení), Martina Holcová (barvení), Adéla Kubánková (barvení)

Background Painter

Václav Krejčí, Andrea Arce /ž/ (realizace), Jakub Kotas (realizace), Karolina Horáková (realizace), Veronika Nemejovská (realizace)

Consultant

Valentina Muskinyar /ž/

Music

Music Composed by

Evgueni Galperine, Sacha Galperine, David Solař (hudební spolupráce)

Selected Music

hudebnibanka.cz

Songs

Kandahar

Song Composer Paolo Vivaldi

Bahon Mein Aa Gori A

Song Composer Lekha Rathnakumar

Feedback

Song Composer Bohuslav Janda

Herat

Song Composer Pejman Tadayon

Westwing

Song Composer Robin Jap

Ladat Nainwa Lad Gaye

Song Composer Lekha Rathnakumar

Original Bizness

Song Composer Marc WilliamsJosh Powell
Writer of Lyrics Marc WilliamsJosh Powell
Singer Dasha

Jaan-eh Kor Jee Chaheh

Song Composer Anu Malik
Writer of Lyrics Rajan Kehra
Singer Rajan KehraAnu Malik

Edge of the Razor

Song Composer Stephen Day

Production info

Original Title

Moje slunce Mad

Czech Title

Moje slunce Mad

English Title

My Sunny Mad

Parallel Title

Ma famille afghane / Moja afgánská rodina

Working Title

Frišta / Kábulské sny / Moje slunce Maad

Category

film

Typology

animatedtheatrical distribution

Genre

social, biography

Origin country

Czech Republic, France, the Slovak Republic

Copyright

2021

Production Year

2019—2020

Production specifications

start of filming 2 September 2019
end of filming 31 August 2020

Premiere

premiere abroad 27 April 2021 (Paříž, Francie)
festival premiere 16 June 2021 (45. mezinárodní festival animovaných filmů Annecy, Francie)
festival premiere 23 August 2021 (55. mezinárodní filmový festival Karlovy Vary)
gala premiere 12 October 2021 (kino Světozor, Praha)
premiere abroad 14 October 2021 (Bratislava, Slovensko)
distribution premiere 21 October 2021 /unsuitable for children under 12/

Production

Negativ film production, Sacrebleu Productions, BFilm, Česká televize (koprodukce), Filmové centrum (Česká televize), Alkay Animation Prague (koprodukce), Gao Shan Pictures (koprodukce), Innervision (koprodukce), Totem Films (spolupráce), Rosalie Films (výkonná produkce)

Distribution

Aerofilms (monopol do 31. 12. 2026)

Technical info

Duration typology

feature film

Duration in minutes

82 min

Distribution carrier

DCP 2-D

Animation technique

cartoon

Aspect ratio

1:1,85

Colour

colour

Sound

sound

Sound system/format

5.1, digital sound

Versions

Czech

Dialogue languages

Czech

Subtitles languages

without subtitles

Intertitles languages

without subtitles

Opening/End credits languages

Czech