Josef Wenig

Costume Designer, Visual Artist, Architect, Illustrator, Painter, Stage Designer, Drawing Artist

Date of birth

12.02.1885

Place of birth

Staňkov u Horšovského Týna, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

08.09.1939

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Jaroslav Wenig (rodné jméno)

Filmography

A Philosophical Story

1937
Costume Designer

The Bartered Bride

1933
Art Director

A Flower of the Šumava Mountains

1927
Production Designer

The Prague Boozer

1926
Costume Designer

The Lantern

1925
Costume Designer, Cast
Role: dvořan

Josef Kajetán Tyl

1925
Production Designer, Consultant, Cast
Role: básník Kalina
umělecký poradce

The Little Golden Key

1922
Production Designer

The Crucified

1921
Art Director

The Man Who Built the Cathedral

1919
Production Designer

The Lady with the Rose

1919
Screen Story, Screenplay