František A. Dvořák

Screenwriter, Dramaturge, Pedagogue

Date of birth

05.08.1908

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

22.10.1972

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

František Dvořák (rodné jméno), F. A. Dvořák

Filmography

The Last Rose from Casanova

1966

ScreenplayScreen Story

The Party and the Guests

1966

Cast

Role: číšník

Kissing-time Ninety

1965

Cast

Role: francouzský novinář

Gambit

1964

Pedagogical management

scénář

Alcron Hotel

1963

Pedagogical management

scénář

On the Twelfth

1963

Pedagogical management

scénář

The Inventory

1963

Pedagogical management

scénář

Daddy's School

1963

Pedagogical management

scénář

Open Window

1963

Pedagogical management

scénář

The Varney Case

1962

Pedagogical management

dramaturgie

Singing that Did Not Die Out

1962

Pedagogical management

scénář

The Devil's Trap

1961

Screenplay

The General

1960

Pedagogical management

scénář

Smugglers of Death

1959

ScreenplayScreen Story

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953

Pedagogical management

New Warriors Will Arise

1950

Screen Story

Mr Novák

1949

ScreenplayScreen Story

Mr Habětín Is Leaving

1949

ScreenplayScreen Story

The Three of Clubs

1948

Screen StoryScreenplay

Border Village

1947

Screen StoryScreenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Výroční Cena Víta Nejedlého pro rok 1968

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Smugglers of Death

Vítěz

Event: Výroční Cena Víta Nejedlého pro rok 1968

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
At That Time, at Christmas...

Vítěz

Event: Výroční Cena Víta Nejedlého pro rok 1968

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1950

1951
Praha / Czechoslovakia
New Warriors Will Arise

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1948 v oboru filmu, rozhlasu a grafického vypravení knihy

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village

Vítěz

Event: Cena země České za rok 1947

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village