Frank Argus

Screenwriter, Actor, Translator, Author, Journalist, Film Journalist and Columnist

Date of birth

22.09.1902

Place of birth

Oprava, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

16.09.1968

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Hans Johann Franz Josef Marie Šimbera (rodné jméno), Hanuš Jan Šimbera (přijaté jméno), Hanuš Jan Argus (přijaté jméno), Hans Heinz Schimbera

Filmography

Long Live the Republic!

1965
Cast
Role: německý důstojník

Why do you Weep, Black Eyes?

1930
Cast
Role: vojenský pobočník

Feathered Shadows

1930
Cast
Role: pacient v sanatoriu

Open Marriage

1929
Screen Story, Screenplay, Cast
Role: řečník

The Miller and His Child

1928
Cast
Role: mladý sedlák Jakub

Mája the Student of Philosophy

1928
Cast
Role: Tomáš Beneš, Májin bratr

A Acquaintances from the Street

1928
Cast
Role: inspektor

The Miscreant

1927
Cast
Role: šlechtic

Pupil of the Sixth Grade

1927
Cast
Role: profesor

Battalion

1927
Cast
Role: zapisovatel u soudu