Gustav Machatý

Director, Actor, Screenwriter, Pedagogue

Date of birth

09.05.1901

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

13.12.1963

Place of death

Mnichov, Západní Německo

Alternative names

Augustín Otokar Jan Machatý

Filmography

Ecstasy [French version]

1932
Production Company , Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Ecstasy

1932
Production Company , Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Načeradec, King of the Kibitzers

1932
Director, Screenplay

Ecstasy [German version]

1932
Production Company , Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

From Saturday to Sunday

1931
Director, Screenplay, Film Editor

Eroticon

1929
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Švejk as a Civilian

1927
Director, Production Designer

Kreutzer Sonata

1926
Director, Screenplay

White Paradise

1924
Cast
Role: snoubenec Yvetty, člen dobročinného spolku

Teddy Would Like to Smoke

1919
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Cast

Lady with the Small Foot

1919
Screen Story, Screenplay, Cast
Role: soukromý detektiv Tom Machata

Furious Bridegroom

1919
Screen Story, Screenplay

Chord of Death

1919
Cast
Role: odmítnutý nápadník

Alois Wins the Lottery

1919
Cast
Role: vrchní číšník

Through Suffering to Glory

1919
Cast
Role: český bratr