Josef Škvorecký

Screenwriter, Author, Prose Writer, Publisher, Essay Writer

Date of birth

27.09.1924

Place of birth

Náchod, Československo

Date of death

03.01.2012

Place of death

Toronto, Kanada

Alternative names

Josef Vala, Errol, Fred Errol, J. Kuráž, J. Mnata, E. S., jš, Mary Novak, Vladislava Burke, E., š-ý, Daniel S. Miritz, Josef Pepýt, Vladimíra Burke, J. Š.

Filmography

The Tank Battalion

1991
Based on , Writer of Lyrics

Six Black-Haired Girls

1969
Based on , Screenplay, Shooting Script

A Flirt with Miss Stříbrná

1969
Based on , Screenplay

Crime in the Night-Club

1968
Screen Story, Screenplay, Cast
Role: rektor

The End of a Priest

1968
Screen Story, Screenplay, Cast
Role: profesor v televizi

Oratorio for Prague

1968
Commentary by

The Party and the Guests

1966
Cast
Role: host

The Crime at the Girl’s School

1965
Based on , Screenplay

How a Woman Bathes

1965
Based on , Screenplay

Death at the Needle

1965
Based on , Screenplay

Revue

Never realised Czechoslovak sci-fi film scripts

The tradition of Czechoslovak sci-fi film and the complicated journey of Ikarie XB 1 both in its home country and abroad...