J. A. Novotný

Screenwriter, Dramaturge, Translator, Playwright, Author, Critic

Date of birth

23.03.1918

Place of birth

Kročehlavy, Československo

Date of death

28.09.2005

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Josef Alois Novotný (celé jméno), Josef A. Novotný

Filmography

Fate Named Kamila

1974
Script Editor

On Žižka’s War Wagon

1968
Screenplay

The Slinger

1960
Screenplay

The Devil and Kate

1955
Screen Story, Screenplay

The Goblin

1955
Script Editor

A Journey into the Primeval Times

1955
Screenplay, Commentary by

Boil, little pot!

1953
Screen Story, Screenplay

Matouš the Cobbler

1948
Screenplay

Conscience

1948
Screenplay

A Week in the Quiet House

1947
Screen Story, Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Week in the Quiet House