Karel Čapek

Dramaturge, Translator, Playwright, Author, Still Photographer, Poet, Journalist, Prose Writer, Columnist, Theatre Director, Columnist

Date of birth

09.01.1890

Place of birth

Malé Svatoňovice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

25.12.1938

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karel Antonín Čapek (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Insects

2018

Based on

Ruffiano and Sweeteeth

1997

Based on

Blue Chrysanthemum

1982

Based on

A Lethal Attack

1982

Based on

The Record

1982

Based on

The Dark Sun

1980

Based on

Hordubal

1979

Based on

Stubborn Lot

1973

Based on

A Dog's Tale

1959

Based on

The First Rescue Party

1959

Based on

A Legal Case

1958

Based on

A Halo

1958

Based on

Krakatit

1948

Based on

Tales by Čapek

1947

Based on

Released

1947

Based on

The Last Judgement

1947

Based on

The Stolen Document

1947

Based on

The Child Case

1947

Based on

The Postman's Tale

1947

Based on

The Postman's Tale

1945

Based on

The White Disease

1937

Based on

The Hordubals

1937

Based on Screenplay

The Robber

1931

Writer of LyricsBased on

The Little Golden Key

1922

Screen Story

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Anketa Českého rozhlasu – Kánon100 (nejoblíbenější umělecká díla posledních 100 let)

2018
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa Českého rozhlasu – Kánon100 (nejoblíbenější umělecká díla posledních 100 let)

2018
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Státní ocenění Rytíř, Dáma a Mecenáš české kultury

2017
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1937
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1934
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1930
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1927
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1924
Praha / Czechoslovakia