Bohumil Hrabal

Screenwriter, Author, Prose Writer

Date of birth

28.03.1914

Place of birth

Židenice u Brna, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

03.02.1997

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Bohumil František Kilian (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Too Loud a Solitude

1995
Based on , Cast
Role: muž s vozítkem s knihami

Angel Eyes

1993
Based on

Tender Barbarian

1989
Based on

A Feast of Snowdrops

1983
Based on , Screenplay, Cast
Role: muž vynášející septik

Mermaid

1981
Based on

Cutting It Short

1980
Based on , Screenplay, Shooting Script

Larks on a String / Skylarks on the String

1969
Based on , Screenplay, Shooting Script

I, the Distressing God

1969
Based on

Closely Watched Trains

1966
Based on , Screenplay

Romance

1965
Based on , Screenplay, Cast
Role: spící muž v tramvaji

The World Café

1965
Based on , Screenplay, Cast
Role: on sám

The House of Joy

1965
Based on , Screenplay

Imposters

1965
Based on , Screenplay, Cast
Role: muž před domem

The Death of Mr Baltazar

1965
Based on , Screenplay, Cast
Role: divák závodů

The Junk Shop / Cruelties of Life

1965
Based on , Screenplay

A Boring Afternoon / A Dull Afternoon

1964
Based on , Screenplay, Cast
Role: hráč kulečníku

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Rytíř umění a literatury /Chevalier de l'Ordre des arts et des lettres/

1992
Paříž / France

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Closely Watched Trains

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 70. výročí československé kinematografie

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Closely Watched Trains

Vítěz

Event: Odměna vedení Československého filmu za nejúspěšnější film roku 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Closely Watched Trains