Karel Faltys

Actor, Singer, Theatre Director

Date of birth

17.04.1878

Place of birth

Votice u Benešova, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

19.03.1944

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karel Emanuel Faltis (rodné jméno), Karel Janský (pseudonym)

Filmography

Miss Mother

1938

Cast

Role: ředitel hotelu

Lawyer Věra

1937

Cast

Role: šéfkuchař

People on the Iceberg

1937

Cast

Role: návštěvník u ministra

Our Actors as Street Performers

1935

CastSinger

Role: zpěvák

Eleventh Commandment, The

1935

Cast

Role: představitel "Starého roku" 1900

A Thousand for One Night

1932

Cast

Role: Václav Habr, Nožičkův přítel

A Self-Willed Girl

1926

Cast

Role: statkář Sýkora

Get Young Again

1922

Cast

Role: penzista

The Black Gamekeepers

1921

Cast

Role: továrník

Gipsies

1921

Cast

Role: císař Napoleon

A Mysterious Case

1919

Cast

Role: elegán

Through Suffering to Glory

1919

Cast

Role: císař Karel IV.

Night Terror

1914

Cast

Role: opilec

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Anketa časopisu Kukr – O nejpopulárnějšího našeho komika

1931
Praha / Czechoslovakia