Leoš Janáček

Music Composer, Folklorist

Date of birth

03.07.1854

Place of birth

Hukvaldy, Rakouské císařství

Date of death

12.08.1928

Place of death

Ostrava, Československo

Alternative names

Leo Eugen Janáček (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Forman vs. Forman

2019

Selected Music

Červená

2017

Songwriter

H*ART ON

2016

Selected Music

Like Never Before

2013

Selected Music

The Beloved

2011

Selected Music

Dreamers

2009

Selected Music

Citizen Havel

2008

Selected Music

A Lion with the White Mane

1986

Selected MusicSongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The Blue Gift from Heaven

1983

Selected Music

Hunting the Ducks

1981

Selected Music

Paragraph 224

1979

Selected Music

The Town of My Hopes

1978

Selected Music

Jan Palach 1969

1969

Selected Music

A Workday Which Is a Sunday

1962

Selected Music

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Anketa Českého rozhlasu – Kánon100 (nejoblíbenější umělecká díla posledních 100 let)

2018
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa Českého rozhlasu – Kánon100 (nejoblíbenější umělecká díla posledních 100 let)

2018
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa Českého rozhlasu – Kánon100 (nejoblíbenější umělecká díla posledních 100 let)

2018
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa Českého rozhlasu – Kánon100 (nejoblíbenější umělecká díla posledních 100 let)

2018
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1927
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1925
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1924
Praha / Czechoslovakia