Pavel Kohout

Screenwriter, Translator, Playwright, Author, Poet, Prose Writer, Columnist, Director

Date of birth

20.07.1928

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Albert Neumann (pseudonym), GAL (šifra autora), veron (šifra autora)

Filmography

The Magic Voice of a Rebel

2014

PerformersWriter of Lyrics

Allied by Election

1968

Performers

Marriage with Strings Attached

1965

Screen StoryDirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Seven Days in Week

1965

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Twelve with an Idea

1964

Based on ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Skid

1960

Writer of LyricsScreenplayScreen Story

Appassionata

1959

Based on Screenplay

The Airport Is Closed Down

1959

ScreenplayScreen Story

The Road Back

1958

Screen StoryScreenplay

A Local Romance

1957

Writer of Lyrics

September Nights

1956

ScreenplayBased on

Tomorrow, People Will Be Dancing Everywhere

1952

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

For a Joyful Life

1950

Writer of Lyrics

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Společnosti pro vědy a umění 2019

2019
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 15. výročí zrodu lidově-demokratické Československé republiky

1960
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Skid