Jaroslav Kvapil

Dramaturge, Translator, Playwright, Poet, Journalist, Critic, Theorist, Organisational Worker, Director, Librettist

Date of birth

25.09.1868

Place of birth

Chudenice u Klatov, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

10.01.1950

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jaroslav Josef Kvapil (rodné jméno), Karel Dušek (pseudonym), Jiří Pavlík (pseudonym), Jarmila Dušková (pseudonym), K. Dušek (pseudonym), Jacques (pseudonym), Jaques (pseudonym), Olaf (pseudonym), jq (šifra autora), O-f (šifra autora), qp (šifra autora)

Filmography

Sun, Hay and Strawberries

1983
Writer of Lyrics

Water Nymph

1977
Based on

Water Nymph

1962
Based on

Hero for a Night

1935
Screen Story

Lark's Song

1933
Based on

The Bartered Bride

1933
Director
režie filmu a operního představení

The Little Golden Key

1922
Director, Screenplay

Ahasuerus

1915
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1933
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny

1925
Praha / Czechoslovakia