Josef Brabec

Camera Operator

Date of birth

02.02.1890

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

05.12.1977

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef František Brabec (rodné jméno)

Filmography

The Abortionist

1929
Camera

Hanka and Jindra

1929
Camera

The Little Tinker

1927
Camera

Babinský

1926
Camera

Father and Son

1925
Camera

The Fire-Raiser's Daughter

1923
Camera, Production Designer

What To Do With It?

1922
Camera, Cast
Role: kavalír s loutnou

Grandmother

1921
Camera, Cast
Role: šuhaj

The Knight of the Pale Rose

1921
Camera, Cast
Role: panoš

The Legionnaire

1920
Camera

The Stepmother

1919
Camera

The Thief

1919
Camera

The Sorcerer

1918
Camera

The Little Rascal

1918
Camera

Czech Castles and Palaces

1916
Production Company , Camera

Ahasuerus

1915
Camera

Love and Clogs

1914
Production Company , Director, Screen Story, Camera

Life Passed By

1913
Camera, Second Unit Photography

Cholera in Prague

1913
Camera

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní diplomy Průkopník české kinematografie

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia