Jan Němec

Screenwriter, Still Photographer, Pedagogue, Director

Date of birth

12.07.1936

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

18.03.2016

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Jan NĚMEC – FILM

Biography

Through Diamonds of the Night and his other 1960s films, Jan Němec (1936–2016) contributed to the international renown of Czechoslovak cinema. In August 1968 he recorded the first hours of the Soviet occupation of Prague and smuggled the images to the West, where he was subsequently forced to emigrate in 1974, after being blacklisted from working in film. On his return home after the Velvet Revolution in 1989, he resumed his work in a free society which, however, required him to find a new style and approach to audiovisual expression. His work in the digital era is again distinguished by its originality and distinctive style, which was also recognised at the Locarno Festival. -mrš-

Filmography

The Wolf from Royal Vineyard Street

2016

DubbingDirectorScreen StoryBased on ScreenplaySelected Music

Role: hlas režiséra za kamerou

Code Name Holec

2016

Based on

The Magic Voice of a Rebel

2014

Artistic Collaboration

fotografie

Prague, My Love

2012

Pedagogical management

Tambylles

2011

Pedagogical management

Heart Beat 3D

2010

DirectorCopyrightProducerDistributionProduction Company ScreenplayScreen StorySecond Unit Photography

monopol

The Ferrari Dino Girl

2009

DistributionScreenplayProduction Company CopyrightScreen StoryDubbingMusic Composed byDirectorProducer

Role: hlas

The Second Act

2008

Pedagogical management

Toyen

2005

DirectorCopyrightProduction Company ScreenplayProducerCommentary

Jan Němec-Film

Restart

2005

Pedagogical management

In Search of Ester

2005

Performers

režisér

Landscape of My Heart

2004

ScreenplayMusic Composed byScreen StoryShooting ScriptDirectorCopyrightProduction Company Second Unit PhotographyCommentaryMusic Performed byCommentary byDirector of Photography

digitální kamera
komentátor
fotokamera

The Ill-fated Child

2003

Pedagogical management

Late Night Talks with Mother

2002

ScreenplaySingerMusic Composed byProduction Company Director of PhotographyCopyrightMusic Performed byDirectorProducerPerformers

Dust Games

2001

Pedagogical management

tvůrčí pedagogická dílna

Code Name Ruby

1996

CopyrightProducerCommentary byProduction Company Director of PhotographyScreen StoryCooperationShooting ScriptScreenplayDirectorSecond Unit PhotographyDistribution

dodatečné záběry
fotograf

The Situation of Wolf

1994

Screenplay

úprava scénáře

Corpus Delicti

1991

Cast

Role: ctitel Heleny

In the Flames of Passion of Royal Love

1990

ScreenplayDirectorShooting ScriptCast

Murdering the Devil

1970

ScreenplayCast

Role: divák na koncertě

Oratorio for Prague

1968

DirectorCommentary byPerformers

Martyrs of Love

1966

ScreenplayScreen StoryShooting ScriptDirector

The Party and the Guests

1966

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Imposters

1965

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Diamonds of the Night

1964

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

June Days

1961

Second Unit Director

The Day the Trees Will Bloom

1961

Assistant Director

Mouthful

1960

ScreenplayDirector

Young Shoots

1960

Assistant Director

In Pursuit

1958

Cast

Role: mladý pohraničník

The Flood

1958

Assistant Director

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 17. mezinárodní festival dokumentárních filmů Ji.hlava

2013
Jihlava / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Ceny TRILOBIT Beroun 2011 Českého filmového a televizního svazu

2012
Beroun / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile Akademie múzických umění

2011
Praha / Czech Republic
Gold Medal of the Academy of Performing Arts

Vítěz

Festival: 21. mezinárodní filmový festival Alpe Adria Cinema Terst

2010
Terst / Italy
The Ferrari Dino Girl

Vítěz

Festival: Devět bran 2002 – Festival česko-německo-židovské kultury Praha

2002
Praha / Czech Republic
Diamonds of the Night

Vítěz

Festival: 54. mezinárodní filmový festival Locarno

2001
Locarno / Switzerland
Late Night Talks with Mother

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra kultury a informací Československé socialistické republiky v oboru filmové tvorby

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Party and the Guests

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Martyrs of Love

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Diamonds of the Night