Alois Jirásek

Playwright, Author, Pedagogue, Prose Writer, Politician

Date of birth

23.08.1851

Place of birth

Hronov, Rakouské císařství

Date of death

12.03.1930

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Aloyšiuš Jirásek

Filmography

The Pagan Queen

2008
Based on

Lost People

1956
Based on

Against Everybody

1956
Based on

The Dog-heads

1955
Based on

Jan Hus

1954
Based on

Old Czech Legends

1952
Based on

Darkness

1950
Based on

The Lantern

1938
Based on

A Philosophical Story

1937
Based on

Vojnarka

1936
Based on

The Dog-Heads

1931
Based on

The Lantern

1925
Based on