Miloš Forman

Screenwriter, Actor, Pedagogue, Director

Date of birth

18.02.1932

Place of birth

Čáslav, Československo

Date of death

13.04.2018

Place of death

Danbury, Connecticut, USA

Alternative names

Miloš Tomáš Jan Forman (rodné jméno)

Biography

Miloš Forman was one of the most prominent figures of the Czech New Wave of the 1960s and won two Oscars for best director after emigrating to the USA. He was born in 1932 in the small town of Čáslav. Both his parents were arrested by the Nazis and died in concentration camps. After the war, he was educated at a boarding school, where he met the future playwright and the first President of the Czech Republic Václav Havel as well as his future colleague Ivan Passer. Later he studied screenwriting at the Prague film school FAMU. From his first film Black Peter (1963), Forman created his own style of comedy, inspired by cinéma vérité and neorealism. His debut was followed by a portrait of an unhappy apprentice, Loves of a Blonde (1965), which was nominated for an Academy Award. In The Firemen's Ball (1967), Forman revealed the incompetence of Communist bureaucracy and ridiculousness of ordinary people. It gained him a second Oscar nomination. By the time of the Soviet invasion in 1968, he was already abroad, working on the script of his first American film. His major critical and commercial success came with One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), an adaptation of Ken Kesey's novel. Forman’s subsequent films, such as Hair (1979), Ragtime (1981), The People vs. Larry Flint (1996) and Man on the Moon (1999) also explored different layers of American culture and society. Miloš Forman passed away at the age of 86, on April 13, 2018. -mrš-

Filmography

Forman vs. Forman

2019
Performers
archivní záběry

Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease

2019
Performers
archivní záběry

The Beloved

2011
Cast
Role: Jaromil Passer

My Father George Voskovec

2011
Performers

A Walk Worthwile

2009
Director
režie filmu a divadelního představení

Hell with the Princess

2008
Cast
Role: čert Elrebub

Goya's Ghosts

2006
Director, Screenplay

Keeping the Faith

2000
Cast
Role: otec Havel

Man on the Moon

1999
Director

Valmont

1989
Director, Screenplay

Ragtime

1981
Director

Hair

1979
Director

Visions of Eight

1973
Director
část Desetiboj

Taking Off

1971
Director, Screenplay

Firemen’s Ball

1967
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Loves of a Blonde

1965
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Black Peter

1963
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

If Only They Ain’t Had Them Bands

1963
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Talent Competition

1963
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Beyond that Forest

1962
Second Unit Director, Cast
Role: lékař

Ceeling

1961
Cast
Role: tančící muž v baru

Cubs

1957
Second Unit Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

Vintage Car

1956
Assistant Director , Cast
Role: letecký mechanik/asistent kamery

Leave It to Me

1955
Screenplay

Silvery Wind

1954
Cast
Role: důstojník u Staňků

A Woman as Good as Her Word

1952
Cast
Role: mladý dělník

Awards

Vítěz

Event: TRILOBIT Beroun 2014, ceny Českého fimového a televizního svazu

2015
Beroun / Czech Republic
Cena Vladislava Vančury

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Společnosti pro vědy a umění 2009

2009
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Masarykovy akademie umění

2007
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic

(none)

Event: 5. výroční ceny Český lev 1997

1998
Praha / Czech Republic

Nominace

Event: 69. ročník Ceny americké Akademie filmových věd a umění Oscar 1996

1997
Hollywood, Los Angeles / United States of America

Vítěz

Event: 57. ročník Ceny americké Akademie filmových věd a umění Oscar 1984

1985
Hollywood, Los Angeles / United States of America

Vítěz

Event: 48. ročník Ceny americké Akademie filmových věd a umění Oscar 1975

1976
Hollywood, Los Angeles / United States of America

Vítěz

Event: Cena Československé federace filmových klubů

1969
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Firemen’s Ball

Vítěz

Event: Cena Československé federace filmových klubů

1969
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Loves of a Blonde

Vítěz

Exhibition: Přehlídka českých a slovenských filmů 69 Sorrento

1969
Sorrento / Italy
Firemen’s Ball

Vítěz

Event: Cena Československé federace filmových klubů

1969
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Black Peter

Vítěz

Event: Múzy pražských diváků

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Firemen’s Ball

Vítěz

Event: Peněžitá odměna za film v rámci hodnocení produkce Filmového studia Barrandov v roce 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Firemen’s Ball

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra kultury a informací Československé socialistické republiky v oboru filmové tvorby

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Velká mezinárodní cena Francouzské filmové akademie za rok 1965

1966
Paříž / France
Loves of a Blonde

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1965

1966
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Black Peter