Václav Špilar

Lyricist, Librettist, Cabaret Owner

Date of birth

12.09.1902

Place of birth

Jarov u Prahy, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

06.11.1968

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Václav Milota (rodné jméno), Dr. V. Tolarský (pseudonym)

Filmography

Once Upon a Time in Paradise

2016

Writer of Lyrics

Twelve Bars for Guitar

1989

Writer of Lyrics

Hubert, the Smart Boy

1984

Writer of Lyrics

A Heaven for Everyone

1981

Writer of Lyrics

A Hefty Fellow

1960

Writer of Lyrics

Nobody Knows Anything

1947

Writer of Lyrics

You Don't Know Albert

1940

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

Miss Mother

1938

Writer of LyricsBased on

Grounds for Divorce

1937

Writer of Lyrics

The One and Only

1937

Writer of Lyrics

Minx

1936

Writer of LyricsBased on

Student's Mother

1935

Writer of Lyrics

At St. Anthony's

1933

Writer of Lyrics

Public Not Admitted

1933

Writer of Lyrics

Cobblers

1931

Writer of Lyrics

The Good Soldier Schweik

1931

Writer of Lyrics

The Summer Camp of Young Dreams

1931

Writer of Lyrics