Karel Máj

Actor

Date of birth

24.10.1908

Place of birth

České Budějovice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

03.05.1980

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karel František Novák (rodné jméno), Karel Máj (přijaté jméno)

Filmography

Pretzel

1964
Cast
Role: generální ředitel

Einstein contra Babinský

1963
Cast
Role: vězeň Cmíral

The Road Back

1958
Cast
Role: Tončin strýc

Anna the Proletarian

1952
Cast
Role: ministr školství Gustav Habrman

Darkness

1950
Cast
Role: sedlák

The River Is Performing Magic

1945
Cast
Role: policejní komisař

The Prague Boozer

1941
Cast
Role: Jiří Lukas, přítel baronesy

Miss Pavlína's Shoes

1941
Cast
Role: prodavač

Gabriela

1941
Cast
Role: redaktor Marek

I'll Give My Wife in Marriage

1941
Cast
Role: posluha

Turbine

1941
Cast
Role: uchazeč o místo v divadle

Adam and Eva

1940
Cast
Role: modelář Bertík

The Rapids

1940
Cast
Role: reportér

For a Friend

1940
Cast
Role: vrchní v baru

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940
Cast
Role: vrchní číšník ve vinárně

Finally Alone

1940
Cast
Role: zpívající hotelový podomek

The Paths of Life

1940
Cast
Role: Bedřich, Vitáskův syn

Know Your Husband

1940
Cast
Role: host v baru

Ducháček Will Fix It

1938
Cast
Role: student agronomie Ervín, Alžbětin syn

The Way of the Cross

1938
Cast
Role: účetní Kořán

Working Women

1937
Cast
Role: hlasatel rozhlasu