Jiří Trnka

Screenwriter, Costume Designer, Visual Artist, Illustrator, Painter, Director

Date of birth

24.02.1912

Place of birth

Plzeň, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

30.12.1969

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jiří Tomáš Trnka

Filmography

The Bliss of Love

1966
Art Director

The Hand

1965
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director

Archangel Gabriel and Mistress Goose

1964
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director

Lemonade Joe

1964
Art Director
animovaná vložka

Cybernetic Granny / The Cybernetic Grandmother

1962
Director, Screenplay, Art Director

Passion

1961
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director
výtvarná práce

The Midnight Adventure

1960
Art Director
výtvarné návrhy

A Midsummer Night's Dream

1959
Director, Screenplay, Art Director

Bombomania

1959
Art Director

Why UNESCO?

1958
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director, Commentary by

The Little Umbrella

1957
Art Director
loutka skřítka

Against Everybody

1956
Costume Designer

Hurvínek's Circus

1955
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Art Director
výtvarná práce

A Hussite Warrior

1955
Costume Designer

Spejbl on the Trail

1955
Art Director

Two Frosts / Two little Frosts

1954
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director
výtvarná práce

Kuťásek and Kutilka

1954
Director, Screenplay, Art Director

Jan Hus

1954
Art Director, Costume Designer

How Grandpa Changed Till Nothing Was Left

1953
Director, Screenplay, Art Director

One Glass Too Many

1953
Art Director

Old Czech Legends

1952
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Art Director, Commentary by

The Golden Fish / The Story of the Golden Fish

1951
Director, Screenplay, Art Director

The Merry Circus

1951
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Art Director

The Gingerbread House

1951
Art Director

Bayaya / Prince Bayaya

1950
Director, Screenplay, Art Director

The Song of the Prairie / Prairie Aria

1949
Director, Screenplay, Art Director

Novel with a Contrabas / Story of a Contrabas

1949
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director

The Devil's Mill

1949
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director
výtvarná práce

The Emperor's Nightingale

1948
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Art Director, Film Editor
loutky, scéna a rekvizity

The Czech Year

1947
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director, Film Editor
výtvarná práce, návrhy loutek a staveb

Misha the Bear

1947
Art Director

Tales by Čapek

1947
Art Director

The Fox and the Jug

1947
Director, Screenplay, Art Director, Artistic Management

The Gift

1946
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director, Artistic Management
kreslená část

The Springer and SS-Men

1946
Director, Screenplay, Art Director, Artistic Management

The Animals and the Brigands

1946
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director, Artistic Management

Grandpa Planted a Beet

1945
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Art Director

Gamekeepers in Black

1944
Costume Designer

Tall, Broad and Sharp-Eyes-Sighted

1942
Costume Designer

The Adventures of a Ubiquitous Fellow

1936
Cooperation
úprava loutky Hurvínka v roli Všudybyla

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1965

1966
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Hand

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Cybernetic Granny / The Cybernetic Grandmother

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Archangel Gabriel and Mistress Goose

Vítěz

Festival: 10. filmový festival pracujících

1959
22 měst / Czechoslovakia
A Midsummer Night's Dream

Vítěz

Festival: 5. světový festival mládeže a studentstva Varšava

1955
Varšava / Poland
Old Czech Legends

Vítěz

Event: Cena Sdružení kulturních organizací v Alžíru

1954
Alžír / Algeria
Bayaya / Prince Bayaya

Vítěz

Event: Umělecké prémie

1953
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Old Czech Legends

Vítěz

Festival: 14. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1953
Benátky / Italy
Old Czech Legends

Vítěz

Festival: 14. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1953
Benátky / Italy
Old Czech Legends

Vítěz

Event: Umělecké prémie

1952
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za rok 1950

1950
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Bayaya / Prince Bayaya

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za rok 1949

1949
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Emperor's Nightingale

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Czech Year

Vítěz

Event: Cena země České za rok 1946

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Animals and the Brigands

Vítěz

Festival: 8. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1947
Benátky / Italy
The Czech Year