John Gollwell

Actor, Conductor, Music Composer, Pianist, Lyricist, Choirmaster, Entrepreneur, Librettist

Date of birth

23.07.1893

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

07.03.1953

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jan Křtitel Alois Robert Borůvka (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Watch Out, the Doctor Is on His Round!

1981
Songwriter, Writer of Lyrics

Ring Up Martin

1965
Songwriter

The Star Called Wormwood

1964
Songwriter

Northern Harbour

1954
Cast
Role: úředník ředitelství přístavu

Anna the Proletarian

1952
Songwriter

Getting On in the World

1948
Songwriter

Three Sisters

1944
Music Composed by

Boys in Blue

1943
Music Composed by

The Bells of Prague

1939
Music Composed by

The Glass Breat

1939
Music Composed by

The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins

1938
Cast
Role: člen hofmistrovy družiny

A Little Shoe

1937
Music Composed by

Subcarpathian Rus'

1936
Music Composed by

From the Frying-Pan into the Fire

1934
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Distrainer in the Cabaret

1933
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Pink Petticoat

1932
Music Composed by, Songwriter, Cast
Role: vrátný v muzeu

Pepina Rejholcová

1932
Music Composed by, Songwriter, Writer of Lyrics, Cast
Role: šumař na posvícení/harmonikář Berousek/dirigent divadla Trianon

Good Helpers

1931
Music Composed by

Retaliation / The St Paul Madonna / History of the Picture

1920
Cast
Role: malíř Raymond Ravin