Karel Sabina

Playwright, Author, Poet, Philosopher, Journalist, Critic, Columnist, Politician, Theatrologist, Librettist

Date of birth

29.12.1813

Place of birth

Praha, Rakouské císařství

Date of death

09.11.1877

Place of death

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Alternative names

Karl Boromeus Johann Sabin (rodné jméno), Arian Želinský (pseudonym), Leo Blass (pseudonym), Adrian (pseudonym), Sabinský (pseudonym), K. S. (šifra autora)

Filmography

Insects

2018

Writer of Lyrics

Little Feather

2016

Writer of Lyrics

Citizen Havel

2008

Writer of Lyrics

Sun, Hay and Erotic

1991

Writer of Lyrics

Sun, Hay and Slaps

1989

Writer of Lyrics

Dogged by Laughter

1986

Writer of Lyrics

Grandmothers Get Boosted

1983

Writer of Lyrics

Sun, Hay and Strawberries

1983

Writer of Lyrics

The Adventures of Mr. Příhoda

1982

Writer of Lyrics

Cutting It Short

1980

Writer of Lyrics

The Bartered Bride

1975

Based on

Three Pals

1947

Writer of Lyrics

Army Twins

1937

Writer of Lyrics

The Bartered Bride

1933

Based on

Marriage Bureau

1932

Writer of Lyrics

The Bartered Bride

1922

Based on

The Bartered Bride

1913

Based on