Julius Matula

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

28.10.1943

Place of birth

Piešťany, Československo

Date of death

14.05.2016

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Július Matula (chybný tvar)

Filmography

Corpus Delicti

1991
Cast
Role: Chladův host

The Ark of Fools

1990
Second Unit Director

Freelancing

1989
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Cast
Role: host klubu

Fearless

1988
Director, Screenplay

The Loser’s Rostrum

1988
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Cast
Role: režisér na stadionu

The Swankers

1987
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Music Selected by, Cast
Role: Slovák

The Lost Orienteer

1986
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

A Man on the Phone

1985
Director, Screenplay

Career

1984
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Last Train

1982
Director, Shooting Script

A Bride as Pretty as a Picture

1980
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Větrov Red Indians

1979
Director, Screenplay

Let’s Talk about It Next Summer

1977
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

One Silver Piece

1976
Second Unit Director

Weekend

1974
Director, Shooting Script

The National Team Member

1973
Second Unit Director

The Hippo

1973
Second Unit Director

The Return

1972
Second Unit Director

Miss Golem

1972
Second Unit Director

What Do I Know about It or Report on Disappointment

1968
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Production Manager

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: FILMÁK ’98 Plzeň – 4. filmový festival plzeňských dětí a mládeže Plzeň

1998
Plzeň / Czech Republic
Větrov Red Indians

Vítěz

Festival: 12. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Novoměstský hrnec smíchu Nové Město nad Metují

1990
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
Freelancing

Vítěz

Festival: 27. festival českých a slovenských filmů Mladá Boleslav

1989
Mladá Boleslav / Czechoslovakia
The Loser’s Rostrum