Věra Chytilová

Screenwriter, Pedagogue, Female Model, Director

Date of birth

02.02.1929

Place of birth

Ostrava, Československo

Date of death

12.03.2014

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Věra Ludwigová (1. provdaná), Věra Kučerová (2. provdaná)

Biography

Perhaps the most innovative director of the Czech New Wave of the 1960s, Věra Chytilová, was born on February 2, 1929 in Ostrava. While working as a clapper girl at Barrandov Studio, she was accepted to the Prague film school FAMU. During the years 1957–1962 she studied direction under the veteran Czech film director Otakar Vávra. In her schoolwork, she was visibly influenced by cinéma-vérité documentaries and formalist modern European movies. The same was true for her first feature film, Something Different (1963), which intercuts the life of a real gymnast with a fictional story of a housewife. Chytilová is probably best known for her second film, the Dadaist, surrealist and feminist hymn to creative imagination Daisies (1966). After the Soviet invasion in 1968, she wasn't allowed to shoot feature films for a few years. Then she returned with the acerbic comedy of manners The Apple Game (1977). Her satire about social reality of socialist community called Panelstory (1979) was so provocative that it could be seen only on the outskirts of Prague. After the fall of Communist regime, Chytilová completed many penetrating documentaries and four more features satirising capitalism and revealing her still equally strong moral stance. Věra Chytilová died in Prague at the age of 85, on March 12, 2014. -mrš-

Filmography

In Expectation

2015

Pedagogical management

Czech Peace

2010

Performers

filmová režisérka

Dreamers

2009

Pedagogical management

Pleasant Moments

2006

DirectorScreen StoryMusic Composed byScreenplay

In Search of Ester

2005

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayPerformers

režisérka

Ban from Paradise

2001

DirectorScreenplayMusic AdvisorShooting ScriptScreen Story

Traps

1998

Screen StoryMusic AdvisorScreenplayShooting ScriptDirector

The Garden of Eden

1994

Pedagogical management

The Garden of Eden

1994

Pedagogical management

Agostino

1993

Pedagogical management

režie

Solitude

1993

Pedagogical management

režie

The Inheritance or Fuck off, Boys, Guten Tag

1992

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

Harvest

1992

Pedagogical management

režie

The Hunt

1992

Pedagogical management

režie

Silent Room

1992

Pedagogical management

režie

The People of Prague Understand Me

1991

Screen StoryDirectorScreenplay

TGM the Liberator

1990

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCommentary by

Tainted Horseplay

1988

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Clown and the Queen

1987

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

Wolf Chalet

1986

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Prague – The Restless Heart of Europe

1984

Screen StoryScreenplayDirectorCommentary by

Faun's Delayed Afternoon

1983

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: návštěvnice koncertu

Calamity

1980

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Story from a Housing Estate

1979

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplayScreen Story

The Time is Inexorable

1978

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCommentary by

Apple Game

1976

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

We Eat the Fruit of the Trees of Paradise

1969

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Daisies

1966

Screen StoryShooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The World Café

1965

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Another Way of Life

1963

Screen StoryDirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

A Bag of Fleas

1962

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCommentary by

Ceeling

1961

ScreenplayDirectorScreen StoryDubbing

Role: hlas manekýny

The Rhymes

1961

Director

Caterwauling

1960

ScreenplayDubbingCommentaryDirector

Role: hlas kočky

The General

1960

Cast

Role: generálova dcera

Greent Street

1959

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCommentary byCommentary

The End of the Clairvoyant

1957

Cast

Role: dívka v plavkách

Lost People

1956

Assistant Director

Music from Mars

1954

Cooperation

klapka

Northern Harbour

1953

Cooperation

klapka

The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

1951

Cast

Role: dvorní dáma

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Cena ministerstva kultury České republiky za přínos v oblasti kinematografie a audiovize

2014
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Festival: 1. festival nad řekou

2009
Písek / Czech Republic
Cena Miroslava Ondříčka

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile Akademie múzických umění

2009
Praha / Czech Republic
Gold Medal of the Academy of Performing Arts

Vítěz

Event: 9. ceny Novoborské akademie spojených kinematografií Asociace provozovatelů kin ČR

2009
Nový Bor / Czech Republic
Cena prezidenta akademie a sklárny Ajeto za nesmazatelnou stopu ve světové kinematografii

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Společnosti pro vědy a umění 2004

2004
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Festival: 55. mezinárodní filmový festival, Benátky

1998
Benátky / Italy
Traps

Vítěz

Event: Rytíř umění a literatury /Chevalier de l'Ordre des arts et des lettres/

1992
Paříž / France

Vítěz

Festival: 10. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1988
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
The Clown and the Queen

Vítěz

Event: Prémie Českého literárního fondu

1988
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Clown and the Queen

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Daisies

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Another Way of Life

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Bag of Fleas