František Hlavatý

Screenwriter, Actor, Playwright, Director

Date of birth

01.03.1873

Place of birth

Žiželoves u Dvora Králové nad Labem, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

05.01.1952

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

R. Harras (pseudonym)

Filmography

May Fairy Tale

1940

Cast

Role: farář

Madla Sings to Europe

1940

Cast

Role: kněz

Girl In Blue

1939

Cast

Role: farář

Líza's Good Fortune

1939

Cast

Role: farář

Father Kondelík and the Bridegroom Vejvara

1937

Cast

Role: Vejvarův otec

God's Mills

1937

Cast

Role: kněz

A Philosophical Story

1937

Cast

Role: profesor

Líza Soars to the Skies

1937

Cast

Role: farář

Father Vojtěch

1936

Cast

Role: farář Janů

Maryša

1935

Cast

Role: farář

Hero for a Night [German version]

1935

Cast

Role: návštěvník ochotnického divadla

Hero for a Night

1935

Cast

Role: návštěvník ochotnického divadla

Milan Rastislav Štefánik

1935

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

In the Red of Morning

1934

Cast

Role: farář Strnádek

The Last Man

1934

Cast

Role: bývalý Kohoutův spolužák

The Inspector

1933

Cast

Role: dozorce dobročinného ústavu Zemljanika

Načeradec, King of the Kibitzers

1932

Cast

Role: páter Boháč

Such Is Life

1929

Cast

Role: lékař

The Story of Simple Simon

1926

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: strýc Doležal, bratr Hovorkové

Josef Kajetán Tyl

1925

Cast

Role: farář

The Heart of a Monk

1921

DirectorCast

On the Steep Hill

1921

DirectorOriginal StoryScreenplay

The Unknown Mothers

1921

DirectorOriginal StoryScreenplayCast

Role: Stázin starší bratr Václav

For Adrien

1919

Director

režie činoherního představení