František Kožík

Screenwriter, Dramaturge, Translator, Author, Poet, Prose Writer, Radio Play Author, Radio Editor, Librettist

Date of birth

16.05.1909

Place of birth

Uherský Brod, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

05.04.1997

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Jiří Žalman (pseudonym), žlm. (šifra autora), Adam Adam (pseudonym), Jiří Robert (pseudonym), Karel Pokorný (pseudonym), Pavel Trojan (pseudonym), Žalman (pseudonym)

Filmography

Palette of Love

1976

Based on Screenplay

Six Bears and Cibulka

1972

Based on

How to Get Rid of Helen

1967

Script Editor

I, Justice

1967

Script Editor

A Game without Rules

1967

Script Editor

We sang "Arizona"

1964

Shooting ScriptScreenplay

The Last Lap

1962

Screenplay

A Workday Which Is a Sunday

1962

Script Editor

Tereza

1961

Screenplay

Spring Breeze

1961

Script Editor

People Are Everywhere

1960

Script Editor

Sons of the Mountains

1956

ScreenplayBased on

Winter Sport's Champions

1955

Commentary by

On the Silver Mirror

1954

Screen StoryScreenplay

Emil Zátopek

1954

Screen StoryScreenplayCommentary by

A Ditty for a Penny

1952

Screen StoryScreenplay

A Woman as Good as Her Word

1952

Writer of Lyrics

The Lantern

1938

Screenplay

The Cross by the Brook

1937

Screenplay

Bed of Roses

1934

Screen Story

Wild Night

1934

Writer of LyricsScreenplayScreen Story

Wild Night [German version]

1934

Screen Story

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné občanství města Telč

1993
Telč / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1988
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny umělecké

1942
Praha / Czechoslovakia