Ladislav Brom

Actor, Still Photographer, Lyricist, Producer, Voyager, Director

Date of birth

16.04.1908

Place of birth

Choceň, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

22.01.1969

Place of death

New York City, New York, USA

Alternative names

Ladislav Václav Brom (rodné jméno), Ladislav Kořínek, John L. Brom, Rimon (pseudonym), Láďa Brom

Filmography

Forbidden Trip

1981
Writer of Lyrics

Sturdy as a Rock

1944
Director

Station Master

1941
Writer of Lyrics

Life Is Beautiful

1940
Director, Writer of Lyrics, Cast
Role: listonoš

Love Song

1940
Writer of Lyrics

The Last Inhabitant of Podskalí

1940
Writer of Lyrics

Macoun the Tramp

1939
Director, Writer of Lyrics

The White Yacht in Split

1939
Director, Screenplay, Writer of Lyrics

Venoušek and Stázička

1939
Production Manager, Writer of Lyrics

He Stood at the Till...

1939
Production Manager, Writer of Lyrics

At St. Matthew's

1939
Writer of Lyrics

The Street Sings

1939
Director, Screenplay, Writer of Lyrics

The Klapzuba's Eleven

1938
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Writer of Lyrics, Cast
Role: druhý hlasatel

Heroes of the Frontier

1938
Cast
Role: vinopalník Roháč

Blackmailer

1937
Director, Writer of Lyrics

The Accordion

1937
Director, Writer of Lyrics

The Career of Mother Lízalka

1937
Director, Writer of Lyrics

Jan Výrava

1937
Cast
Role: Václav, Výravův syn

Children of a Great Love / Ave Maria

1936
Writer of Lyrics, Singer, Cast
Role: chalupník Ivan

Viktorka

1935
Cast
Role: černý myslivec

The Club of Three

1935
Writer of Lyrics, Singer, Cast
Role: vyslanecký tajemník Richard Holan

Childless

1935
Cast
Role: Robert Turek, otec Evičky

Army Life – Cheerful Life

1934
Screenplay, Writer of Lyrics, Singer, Cast
Role: Jan, starostův syn

Mountains Cry S O S

1929
Cast
Role: číšník v chatě