Joe Jenčík

Actor, Author, Choreographer, Dancer

Date of birth

22.10.1893

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

10.05.1945

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Jenčík (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Prince Wenceslas

1942

ChoreographerCast

The Rapids

1940

Choreographer

The Paths of Life

1940

ChoreographerCast

Role: baletní mistr

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Choreographer

Fibich's Poem

1939

Choreographer

A Philosophical Story

1937

Choreographer

Jánošík

1935

Choreographer

The Bartered Bride

1933

Choreographer

Don't Say No, Girl!

1932

Choreographer

Powder and Gas

1931

Cast

Role: choreograf Joe Brock

The Girl from the Tobacco Factory

1928

Cast

Role: houpačkář Tomy

The Miscreant

1927

Cast

Role: starší zemanův syn Adam

The House of Lost Hapiness

1927

Cast

Role: adjunkt Mejzlík

The Mire of Prague

1927

Cast

Role: JUC. Václav Tatar

A Flower of the Šumava Mountains

1927

Cast

Role: Mefisto

Mrs. Katynka from the Egg Market

1927

Cast

Role: cibulář Lojzík

Řina

1926

Cast

Role: Vavrečka, kamarád Poldiho

Lost Souls

1926

Cast

Role: kaplan

The Story of One Day

1926

Cast

Role: pasák holek

The Wedding Shirt

1925

Cast

Role: umrlec

Parnasie

1925

Cast

Role: dr. Toman

The Wedding of Nanynka Kulichová

1925

Cast

Role: pianista

The Lady From the Bar

1924

Cast

Role: Manonin bratr Ferry

Matrimonial Sins

1924

Cast

Role: Manonin bratr Ferry

Song of Life

1924

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

Currents

1922

ScreenplayScreen StoryCast

Role: Machoňův syn Jiří

The Lumberjack

1922

Cast

Role: penězokaz

The Dead are Living

1922

Cast

Role: přízrak

Crossroads

1921

ScreenplayScreen StoryCast

The Green Car

1921

Cast

Role: apač

The Missing Letters

1920

Screen StoryScreenplayCast

Role: mezinárodní podvodník Greeman

Billy in Prague

1920

Cast

Role: pasák holek

Retaliation

1920

Cast

Role: apač-tanečník

Palimpsest

1919

Director

Daddy

1919

Cast

And Passion Triumphs

1918

Cast

Role: apač v krčmě

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Filmového studia na filmový námět

1943
Praha / Czechoslovakia